See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Study on modern pricing and risks of collusion
Beschreibung: DG COMP is working on a follow-up to the comprehensive 2024 report: “Protecting competition in a changing world: Evidence on the evolution of competition in the EU during the past 25 years”. This report identified important changes over the past 25 years in the competitive environment (rising concentration, markups and profits, declining business dynamism). It also identified a number of likely structural and institutional drivers of those changes (rise of intangible investments, globalisation, regulation and M&A). The 2024 report did however not explore whether changes in management practices (strategies and tactics) may also have contributed to some of the detected trends. The present study seeks to address this gap by exploring whether the rise of modern pricing and revenue management strategies and tactics may have partly contributed to some of the observed changes in the competitive environment, inter alia by increasing the risk of collusion.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 642247-2025
Interne Kennung: EC-COMP/2025/OP/0053
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79311410 Wirtschaftsfolgenabschätzung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79310000 Marktforschung, 79419000 Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung
2. Procedimiento
Procedimiento
Anuncio anterior: 642247-2025
Identificador interno: EC-COMP/2025/OP/0053
Tipo de procedimiento: Abierto
Finalidad
Naturaleza del contrato: Servicios
Clasificación principal (cpv): 79311410 Evaluación de repercusiones económicas
5. Lote
Lote: LOT-0001
Clasificación adicional (cpv): 79310000 Servicios de estudios de mercado, 79419000 Servicios de consultoría en evaluación