611925-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Event-Organisation – 10035001-Event management contract African Union
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10035001-Event management contract African Union
BeschreibungThe Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a global service provider in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development dedicated to shaping a future worth living around the world. As a public-benefit federal enterprise, GIZ supports the German Government - in particular the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) - and many public and private sector clients in achieving their objectives in international cooperation in around 120 countries. Since 2004, GIZ has been a reliable and trusted partner of the African Union (AU) to enhance inclusive growth and sustainable development on the African continent in line with the AU"s Agenda 2063: The Africa We Want. With more than 200 staff, GIZ African Union cooperates with the AU Commission, as well as the AU"s specialised institutions and agency, such as the Development Agency AUDA-NEPAD, at continental, regional and national level in more than 35 member states. Key areas of engagement include Peacebuilding and Conflict Prevention, Governance and Migration, Sustainable Economic Growth and Employment, as well as Health and Social Development. The GIZ African Union Office headquartered in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, with further staff based in South Africa, Ghana and Germany provides services and support in the areas of procurement, financial management, events and travel, human resources, internal operations, communication and portfolio management to all GIZ programmes and projects that are implemented in partnership with the African Union. Many GIZ AU programmes pursue a multi-level approach and work not only at the continental level, but also at the international, regional and national level. Most staff work in the respective offices while some are seconded to the Regional Economic Communities (RECs) including the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS), Southern African Development Community (SADC) and the East African Community (EAC) and to the AU"s Member States. They strategize together with the respective partners on how to best realize and implement continent-wide agendas, protocols and declarations. An important measure to create awareness and sensitize stakeholders that need to be involved in the design, implementation, and evaluation of continental, regional, and national policies - ranging from (high-level) policy-makers, legislators, representatives of the media, academia as well as private sector, and members of the civil society and different communities, including Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) - on relevant policy issues as well as facilitate networking between these actors are virtual and physical/face-to-face dialogue events. Such exchanges can focus on a particular country (national level), but also on specific regions or the continent as a whole (regional and continental level). The different exchange formats vary in length and number of participants. Some GIZ AU projects organize many events per year, depending on the requests and needs of partners as well as commissioning parties. Against this background, the projects within the GIZ AU portfolio across the four sectors, seek to engage an experienced Events management company with regional and international experience and networks in Africa and worldwide and a track-record of having supported different types of events on the continent and internationally, to provide events management services for its operations in Africa and the world in time and at a high level of flexibility, quality, efficiency, and reliability. The tender is open to international market.
Interne Kennung10035001
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79952000 Event-Organisation
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a global service provider in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development dedicated to shaping a future worth living around the world. As a public-benefit federal enterprise, GIZ supports the German Government - in particular the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) - and many public and private sector clients in achieving their objectives in international cooperation in around 120 countries. Since 2004, GIZ has been a reliable and trusted partner of the African Union (AU) to enhance inclusive growth and sustainable development on the African continent in line with the AU"s Agenda 2063: The Africa We Want. With more than 200 staff, GIZ African Union cooperates with the AU Commission, as well as the AU"s specialised institutions and agency, such as the Development Agency AUDA-NEPAD, at continental, regional and national level in more than 35 member states. Key areas of engagement include Peacebuilding and Conflict Prevention, Governance and Migration, Sustainable Economic Growth and Employment, as well as Health and Social Development. The GIZ African Union Office headquartered in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, with further staff based in South Africa, Ghana and Germany provides services and support in the areas of procurement, financial management, events and travel, human resources, internal operations, communication and portfolio management to all GIZ programmes and projects that are implemented in partnership with the African Union. Many GIZ AU programmes pursue a multi-level approach and work not only at the continental level, but also at the international, regional and national level. Most staff work in the respective offices while some are seconded to the Regional Economic Communities (RECs) including the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS), Southern African Development Community (SADC) and the East African Community (EAC) and to the AU"s Member States. They strategize together with the respective partners on how to best realize and implement continent-wide agendas, protocols and declarations. An important measure to create awareness and sensitize stakeholders that need to be involved in the design, implementation, and evaluation of continental, regional, and national policies - ranging from (high-level) policy-makers, legislators, representatives of the media, academia as well as private sector, and members of the civil society and different communities, including Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) - on relevant policy issues as well as facilitate networking between these actors are virtual and physical/face-to-face dialogue events. Such exchanges can focus on a particular country (national level), but also on specific regions or the continent as a whole (regional and continental level). The different exchange formats vary in length and number of participants. Some GIZ AU projects organize many events per year, depending on the requests and needs of partners as well as commissioning parties. Against this background, the projects within the GIZ AU portfolio across the four sectors, seek to engage an experienced Events management company with regional and international experience and networks in Africa and worldwide and a track-record of having supported different types of events on the continent and internationally, to provide events management services for its operations in Africa and the world in time and at a high level of flexibility, quality, efficiency, and reliability. The tender is open to international market. Services to be provided: - GIZ AU requires the provision of comprehensive, end-to-end event management services for the planning, coordination, and execution of physical, virtual, and hybrid events. These services shall be delivered in a flexible and demand-driven manner, including the capacity to respond to short-notice requirements and multi-country implementation contexts. The contractor shall ensure that all services are delivered in full compliance with applicable GIZ rules and regulations, as well as relevant national legal frameworks. - The events to be supported under this contract include small-scale (10-20 participants), medium-scale (20-40 participants), and large-scale events (up to 500 participants), sometimes big fare exhibitions up to 1000 participants as well as virtual events typically ranging from 50 to over 200 participants. The duration of events generally ranges from two to three days, with occasional extensions of up to five days, depending on programmatic needs.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.
2. Procedure
Procedure
Internal identifier: 10035001
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79952000 Event services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Options: