627430-2026 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Bauarbeiten – Copenhagen - New Metroline, M5 Civil Works South
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Bauleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelCopenhagen - New Metroline, M5 Civil Works South
BeschreibungThis tender presents a substantial opportunity for prospective contractors to bid for the M5 Civil Works South (CWS) package, an important component of the Copenhagen metro system's expansion. This project is of significant strategic importance, as the M5 line is a fully automated driverless metro system that will not only enhance passenger service on existing metro corridors but also extend connectivity to emerging urban development areas, including Kløverparken, Refshaleøen, and Lynetteholm in the East Harbour. The M5 is designed to operate as an independent system, ensuring that its construction and subsequent operation do not disrupt the existing M1-M4 metro lines. MAIN COMPONENTS OF THE M5 CIVIL WORK The M5 south consists of approx 6.5 km twin bored TBM tunnels, 5 underground stations (incl. 3 transfer stations), 2 underground crossovers, 1 shaft, 5 cross passages, 1 ramp, approx 2.0 km viaduct, 1 elevated station, 1 viaduct cross-over, 1 elevated bifurcation, short embankment sections. For further details on scope ref. is made to M5-2.1-CMBS-SW and M5-2.2-CWS-SW PHASES: The current tender, Phase 1, encompasses the southern section of the line, from north-west of København H to north of v/Prags Boulevard, with an anticipated operational commencement in 2036. The broader vision includes phase 2 north of v/Prags Boulevard to Lynetteholm opening in 2045 and a potential future extension to form a ring line, signifying a long-term commitment to urban mobility. Phase 2 is not included in this tender. CONTRACT SPLIT OF M5: The M5 project as a whole consists of several contracts: • M5 Civil Works South (this contract) • M5 Transportation System South contract (tendered out as a separate contract in June 2026) • Operation and Maintenance contract (will be tendered out at a later stage) • Enabling Works contracts, e.g. relocation of utilities, relocation works at Kh etc. (enabling works will be tendered out in separate contracts) • Station and Shaft areas (will be tendered out at a later stage) • Canopy contracts (will be tendered out at a later stage). CONTRACT The contract is structured as a design & build contract under ABT18 terms, placing comprehensive responsibility for both design and execution upon the Contractor. This two-phase approach—design followed by execution—is a standard framework for complex infrastructure projects. A market dialogue has been carried out before issuing the tender. The purpose of the market dialogue was to ensure that the project is attractive to the market, and to ensure competitive and compliant final tenders to be used as basis for the award of contract. Metroselskabet I/S is grateful for the potential tenderers who took their time to participate in the dialogue and provided input. INDICATIVE TIMESCHEDULE FOR THE PROCUREMENT Publication of contract notice September 10th 2026. Publication of tender documentation September 11th 2026. Deadline for submission of application for prequalification October 13th 2026, ref. made to section 5.1.12. Dialogue phase November 2026-October 2027. Final tender November 2027. Award of contract December 2027. The time-schedule may be subject to change.
VerfahrensartWettbewerblicher Dialog
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensThe dialogue is structured in the following 3 rounds: Dialogue Round 1: Project Discovery, Dialogue Round 22: Dialogue, Dialogue Round 3: Closing the dialogue. After the Employer concludes the dialogue, the Final tender phase commences. It is anticipated that three rounds of dialogue, ref. made to diagram above, will be conducted. A dialogue round may consist of several individual meetings with each Tenderer. The Employer may extend the dialogue rounds if deemed necessary. . The Employer will determine when the dialogue phase is concluded. The themes for the dialogue meetings may be further elaborated and amended during the course of the procedure. Between dialogue rounds, the Employer may issue fully or partially revised tender documents and/or revised dialogue themes. The Employer may also continuously adjust the requirements regarding the content of the material to be submitted by the Tenderers prior to each dialogue meeting. Written dialogue materials shall be prepared in English. Discussions during the dialogue meetings will be conducted in English. Following each dialogue meeting, the Employer will prepare minutes, which will be distributed to the relevant Tenderer. The minutes will not be published and will therefore only be provided to the Tenderer that participated in the meeting. However, if questions of a general nature are discussed during a dialogue meeting, the responses to such questions will be distributed to all Tenderers. In order to avoid unnecessary expenditure of resources by the Tenderers, the Employer will endeavor, through the dialogue meetings or the minutes, to inform a Tenderer if aspects of its proposed solutions or contractual terms fail to comply with the minimum requirements set out in the procurement documents. However, the absence of such notification may not be relied upon by a Tenderer as confirmation that no such non-compliance exists. During the dialogue aspects of the tender such as cost, risk, contractual terms and conditions, technical solutions, time schedule, management processes and carbon may be discussed. STRUCTURE FOR DIALOGUE the dialogue has been structured around 6 workstreams. Workstream 1: Contract term and conditions. Workstream 2: Technical Solution and Construction Methodology. Workstream 3: Management and Collaboration. Workstream 4: Risk. Workstream 5: Cost. Workstream 6: Carbon. Contractual Target and Methodology. MEETING STRUCTURE For dialogue round 1: Project Discovery the Employer have allocated dialogue meetings every second week from November 10th to November 30th 2026. For dialogue round 2: Dialogue. A specific day of the week is set a side per Tenderer, ref. is made to Meeting and Submission Schedule, doc. Id M5-0-CWS-ITT-ATT01. For dialogue round 3: Closing the dialogue, the Employer have scheduled 2 dialogue meetings for each Tenderer.. The schedule allows for breaks throughout the day to provide opportunity for the parties to confer internally. Sessions may run in parallel with up to 8 sessions during one day. The Employer may choose to have less and longer sessions in some workstreams. The overall purpose of the dialogue meetings is to obtain the Tenderer's assessments, comments and feedback in relation to the Employer's dialogue topics for the relevant dialogue meeting and for the Tenderer to obtain the necessary knowledge of the Project to be able to price and assess the risks of the Project. The dialogue meetings do not form any part of the tender evaluation, nor any of the material submitted during the dialogue process. The tenderers are not expected to submit ‘final’ solutions during meetings. Tenderers are encouraged to ensure that the participants attending the dialogue meetings include individuals with the necessary expertise in the relevant subject areas and who, where applicable, are expected to be involved in the execution of the project. All dialogue meetings will be held at Metroselskabet, Metrovej 5, 2300 Copenhagen S. Participation via TEAMS will be possible. For further details on the dialogue and the topics, which the Employer intends to discuss during the dialogue, reference is made to M5-0-CWS-ITT-ATT01
Zweck
Art des AuftragsBauleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 45000000 Bauarbeiten
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 45221000 Bauarbeiten für Brücken, Tunnel, Schächte und Unterführungen, 45234111 Bau von Stadtbahnen, 45234122 U-Bahn-Arbeiten, 45234125 U-Bahnhof, 45234120 Stadtbahnarbeiten, 45234116 Gleisbauarbeiten, 45234129 Stadtbahnbauarbeiten, 71311100 Unterstützende Leistungen im Tief- und Hochbau, 71311230 Dienstleistungen im Eisenbahnbau
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
TitelCopenhagen - New Metroline, M5 Civil Works South.
627430-2026 - Competition
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Works
2. Procedure
Procedure
Type of procedureCompetitive dialogue
The procedure is acceleratedno
Purpose
Main nature of the contractWorks
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
Additional classification (cpv): 45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways, 45234111 City railway construction work, 45234122 Underground railway works, 45234125 Underground railway station, 45234120 Urban railway works, 45234116 Track construction works, 45234129 Urban railway track construction works, 71311100 Civil engineering support services, 71311230 Railway engineering services
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001