632300-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81273142-Mise en ?uvre de la composante " Appui à la prévention et gestion des conflits à l'ouest du Tchad "
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81273142
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75000000 Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The Republic of Chad currently faces multiple problems: it fights against foreign and domestic terrorism, hosts over 600,000 refugees, is affected by crises in neighbouring countries and is burdened by debts. Since March 2021, the fragility of the country has increased due to rebel group movements within the country, the unexpected death of the President, the dissolution of parliament and the establishment of a contested military transition committee.
The provinces of Kanem, Bahr El Gazel and Hadier Lamis (collectively designated as "region of western Chad") are among the country"s poorest regions. The region suffers gravely from climate change, population growth, water scarcity, soil erosion, and desertification, which have together caused alarming food insecurity and acute malnutrition in the whole Sahel region. Due to a lack of resources, communities in those three provinces cannot adequately address poverty, even though their populations urgently need access to basic services. Most of the local population - especially women - is engaged in (subsistence) agriculture in wadis, with livelihoods suffering from low productivity, complex land rights, and a lack of adaptation to climate change. More generally, the economy of western Chad is very poorly developed and ill-connected to other regions. Regionally, the pressure on natural resources is growing, leading to a rise in conflicts between various local stakeholders. Without future perspectives, many unemployed youths develop negative adaptation mechanisms, are prone to Islamist radicalization, turn to crime or engage in drug abuse.
Nonetheless, Chad enjoys substantial potential in agriculture, forestry and pastoral production and industry. These potentials are targeted by the National Development Plan 2017-2023 through its objectives of good governance, employment, production, rural development, and decent work, and its focus on security and social cohesion, the strengthening of the governance systems of democratic institutions, economic diversification, protection of the environment and natural resources, and human capital development and the strengthening of social protection systems.
In sum, the lack of participatory development planning, job scarcity, insufficient sources of income, especially for young men and women, as well as weak social cohesion as conditions that impede peaceful coexistence constitute the central problem. Addressing these conditions can contribute to sustainably prevent instability, conflicts, and uncontrolled migration at home and abroad. The objective of the development project "Improvement of livelihoods in western Chad" (PAMELOT) is therefore to improve the conditions for a peaceful coexistence in selected communities of the provinces of Hadier-Lamis, Bahr-El-Gazel and Kanem.
The project is funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the International Development Cooperation of Germany "GIZ". The project's political partner is the Chadian Ministry for the Economy and Development Planning, but it also cooperates with local government structures, customary local authorities, and non-governmental institutions.
The activities target 11 communities in western Chad that were selected based on their vulnerability, agricultural potential, engagement in civil society, lack of other development actors and population density. Within those communities the primary target group are unemployed youth. Organization-wise, the project is structured through the following four outputs: (1) Participatory development planning is strengthened in the supported communes; (2) The income perspectives of youths are improved; (3) The conditions for an improvement of the economic situation of women are gathered; (4) The conditions for a peaceful management of conflicts are improved.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
75210000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich auswärtige Angelegenheiten und sonstige Dienstleistungen, 98000000 Sonstige gemeinschaftliche, soziale und persönliche Dienste
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The contract concerns the implementation of Output 4, i.e., "Improvement of the conditions for peaceful coexistence". It is planned to go from November 2021 to April 2023. The output"s successful implementation will be measured by the following two output indicators: (1) "In the 11 municipalities supported by the project, 500 sports, cultural and other events are organised to build peaceful conflict resolution skills and promote social dialogue"; (2) "50 conflict prevention and management committees are structured to lead 10 mediation/awareness raising activities per year". Most of the activities to be implemented are clustered along two thematic strands: (1) Capacity building for peace actors; (2) Promoting peaceful coexistence through federative project. In the first strand, 1, the contractor is expected to support the establishment or the revitalization of conflict management committees: This means diagnosis and capacity analysis for existing conflict prevention and management committees and the identification of potential new committees. The consultant will be in charge of capacity building actions to those committees but also to specifically vulnerable groups. In the second strand, the contractor is expected to identify in a participatory and consensual manner some projects promoting peace. The approach "cash for work" will be preferred for the projects" implementation. Beyond these two strands, the contractor is expected to coordinate and cooperate with PAMELOT's other outputs through various activities including (i) contribution to the implementation of communal development plans, (ii) identification of young people within the framework of the "Peace project" likely to develop economic projects, (iii) organization of awareness-raising activities in favor of women, (iv) support for initiatives to preserve natural resources. In terms of personnel, the contractor is required to provide a qualified team lead, and national or regional experts in the fields of (i) Peaceful cohabitation - conflict prevention and management; (ii) Youth, Sport / Culture and Peace; (iii) Engineering / Cash for work. Additionally, several short-term experts will be required for various tasks related to the implementation of Output 4.