632326-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – C3S2_523 An LLM-based data search and discovery service for the Climate Data Store
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelC3S2_523 An LLM-based data search and discovery service for the Climate Data Store
BeschreibungECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders to develop an advanced LLM-based search and discovery service, to enhance user access to climate and environmental data from the C3S Climate Data Store (CDS). The service will enable natural language querying, intelligent data summarisation, and personalised recommendations to support a broader and more diverse user base, including non-experts. It will integrate with existing systems like the CDS Virtual Assistant (“Knowledge Duck”) and explore the use of generative AI for automated quality assessments of datasets.
Interne KennungC3S2_523
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe main objective of this contract is the development of an LLM-based service to enable users search and discover suitable dataset in the context of their application. The service includes a tool, a web interface and other activities. The proposed solution is expected to function as a user-facing service, that shall a) operate with full availability and accessibility via the CDS, b) provide a natural language interface, c) come with user support and comprehensive documentation, d) offers regular maintenance mechanisms, and e) includes capabilities for monitoring and logging of user querying for continuous service improvement. ECMWF intends to award a single Framework Agreement for a period of maximum 30 months, which shall be implemented via a single Service Contract expected to commence in Q1 2026.