632583-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Entwicklung von Unterrichtssoftware – 81316530-Provisioning (SaaS) and further development of the atingi learning management system
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81316530-Provisioning (SaaS) and further development of the atingi learning management system
BeschreibungAs a service provider in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development and international education work, GIZ is dedicated to shaping a future worth living around the world. GIZ has over 50 years of experience in a wide variety of areas, including economic development and employment promotion, energy and the environment, and peace and security. The main commissioning party is the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The registered offices of GIZ are in Bonn and Eschborn, Germany. In 2024, GIZ generated a business volume of around EUR 4 billion. From 2019 to 2025, GIZ implemented the atingi learning platform on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). atingi provided a free, multilingual, GDPR-compliant digital learning environment supporting scalable, sustainable digital education. It enabled GIZ projects and external organizations to deliver free capacity-building courses targeting learners aged 16+ in Latin America, Middle East and North Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, Asia, and Eastern Europe. Projects could create new courses or adapt over 300 existing public courses in areas such as AI, digital skills, health, entrepreneurship, and tourism. By November 2025, the platform aimed for 1.3 million registered users (40% women), completing 2.3 million learning units, and serving 350 German development cooperation projects. Implementation aligned with the "Digital Principles for Development" and supported the BMZ Digital Strategy, promoting digital inclusion, equitable digital transformation, and open-source infrastructures. From 2026 atingi will have transformed from a BMZ-funded project into a GIZ integrated standard product solution. This means that atingi will continue to be available for all GIZ projects currently using or planning to use the platform for their capacity development activities. atingi will remain free at the point of use to learners, but GIZ projects will pay atingi for standard service packages to host their courses and their learners on atingi subject to German price law. Therefore, while the focus of the first phase of atingi was on learners and overcoming the digital divide as expressed in our previous vision statement - Our vision is a world in which digital learning is inclusive, accessible, relevant, safe and secure for all, the new phase is focus on simplifying the procurement and use of eLearning for GIZ projects according to the new vision statement - Making eLearning easy. This means that ease of use for partners is a high priority in this phase, but also compliance with GIZ regulations on data protection and information security, and an easy procurement of atingi for GIZ projects.
Interne Kennung81316530
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 72212190 Entwicklung von Unterrichtssoftware
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe subject of this tender is the procurement of a comprehensive Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution covering the entire atingi technology stack, complemented by expert services for ongoing development and associated IT support. The service ensures optimal performance of both hardware infrastructure and software operations. The procurement encompasses the atingi digital learning environment, primarily consisting of a Moodle Workplace-based learning management system (online.atingi.org) and a WordPress-based public website (atingi.org). Detailed specifications and requirements are outlined in the Terms of Reference and its annexes.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.