632733-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Stadtplanung und Landschaftsgestaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81274675-Appui à l'aménagement du territoire et à l'inventaire systematique de droits d'usage au niveau des communes au Sénégal
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81274675
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
71400000 Stadtplanung und Landschaftsgestaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The reform of the land sector in Senegal has been selected as one of the priority areas to be supported by the German Development Cooperation within the framework of the partnership to promote reforms concluded in 2019.
The technical cooperation project "Support for the improvement of land management in Senegal" is part of this commitment by the German government.
The project, whose German contribution is implemented by GIZ, aims to strengthen the management capacities of land rights at the national, regional and local levels.
At the regional and local levels, it is working in 17 communes in the regions of Kaffrine and Kaolack, with the relevant actors in land management, civil society and the private sector, for improving the land security of the population. The project"s contribution will also improve the availability of data on land use planning and use rights and will facilitate the creation and implementation of more efficient processes for the registration of parcels and the updating of the corresponding rights.
The 17 communes were selected in consultation with the Senegalese partners as well as the World Bank and KfW who are also financing projects in the sector.
The implementation period runs from 06/2020 to 05/2024 and has a total budget of up to EUR 21,000,000.
The political partner of the project is the Ministry of Finance and Budget. The main partners for the implementation of the project are the Directorate General of Taxes and Domains (DGID), the 17 target communes, the Ministry of Territorial Collectivities, Development and Territorial Planning (MCTDAT) through the National Agency of Territorial Planning (ANAT), the Directorate of Promotion and Territorial Development (DPDT) and the deconcentrated and decentralized structures of these institutions. In addition, the project cooperates with other partners, e.g., the Ministries of Interior, Agriculture and Livestock, Urban Planning and Environment, several universities and training institutions as well as civil society organizations.
The objective of the project was set as follows: National and deconcentrated services, local authorities and local actors are able to improve land tenure security for the local population in selected regions of Senegal.
To achieve this objective, the following outputs have been defined:
1. Governance of land tenure policy and land management in the pilot communes is improved.
2. Skills in deconcentrated services as well as in the private sector and training for the implementation of procedures to secure land rights have been strengthened.
3. The legal and regulatory framework for securing land rights has been improved.
The project strategy is oriented towards 4 main actions, namely (1) transfer of skills, (2) delimitation of selected communes, (3) participatory planning of land use, and (4) a test of a systematic land inventory (parcel level).
The present ToR contributes to outputs 1 and 2 as well as to all four main actions mentioned.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
71000000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen, 75000000 Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung, 77000000 Dienstleistungen in Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschft, Gartenbau, Aquakultur und Bienenzucht
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The objective of the contract is to provide support for the documentation of the current status of land (by domain), the delimitation of communes, as well as the participatory determination of land use and allocation in 17 selected communes in the regions of Kaolack and Kaffrine. In addition, a test of a systematic inventory at the level of parcels until the formalization and registration of these lands will be done with the support of specialized local companies (mandated directly by GIZ). The development of knowledge products and training modules is another important aspect of the contract.
The contractor is responsible for the implementation of the following work packages:
Work Package 1:
Development of the process for the documentation of the current status of land (by domain), the delimitation of communes as well as the participatory elaboration of land use planning integrating the zoning of land use, the elaboration of a conflict mapping and development of conflict resolution mechanisms based on existing as well as new innovative approaches.
This work package contributes to output 1
Work package 2:
Application and improvement of the process developed during Work Package 1 in two pilot communes in the two regions and its documentation.
Work package 3:
Application of the documentation of the current status of land, boundary delimitation and participatory land use planning in 15 other communes of Kaolack and Kaffrine, improvement of the process and detailed documentation (manual for land tenure security in Senegal).
Work package 4:
Technical support for the preparation and realization of a parcel inventory test in the national domain where the participatory land use planning has been conducted successfully, through a local market with local surveying offices directly mandated by GIZ.
Work package 5:
Development of knowledge products and preparation of training modules for technical staff at the level of deconcentrated services and communes.
This work package contributes to output 2
In total, the duration of the contract implementation is 30 months.
This contract is closely linked to the "Awareness raising of the population on land rights", "Development of the zoning module of the communal Land Information System" service contracts, the "Delimitation of communes and development of communal spatial planning schemas (SCADT)" financing contract with ANAT, the implementation of the "national land training plan" through financing of universities and other training institutions and the equipment procurement.
This contract is closely linked to the following other GIZ contracts: "Awareness-raising of the population on land rights" (consulting service); " Development of the zoning module of the communal Land Information System" (consulting service); "Delimitation of communes" boundaries and participatory development of land use planning" (grant agreement with ANAT); "national land administration training plan" (grant with universities and other training institutions); and the equipment procurement (provider).