2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: DCC Single Party Framework Agreement for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance, Removal and Storage of Artistic Lighting Illuminations and Associated Equipment
Beschreibung: Dublin City Council intends to establish a Single Party Framework Agreement with a suitably qualified service provider to deliver an initial contract for the Dublin Winter Lights Festival. The Dublin Winter Lights Festival has traditionally taken place primarily in outdoor venues and will continue to do so, while also exploring the idea of having some indoor experiences in 2027 and future years. Dublin City Council’s Dublin Winter Lights Festival has illuminated iconic landmarks and more unconventional locations previously, using a range of different projection methods, with more recent years seeing a trend towards full digital projections with locations such as the GPO, Custom House and Collins Barracks seeing full digital video mapping animations. By consistently seeking out innovative and unexpected sites, the festival has continued to evolve and stay fresh. It combines digital art, lighting design, and public performance to illuminate key cultural landmarks across the city, Note: the subject matter of this procurement relates to Title III Services as defined in Directive 2014/24/EU. Please note that this project is subject to funding. The framework agreement will be for a period of six (6) years. The Contracting Authority considers a framework term of six (6) years necessary due to the specialist nature of the services and the significant investment required by the successful Framework Member in artistic lighting infrastructure, projection equipment, storage facilities, specialist personnel, festival development and stakeholder relationships. The longer framework duration is intended to facilitate continuity of service, enable long-term planning and programming of the Dublin City Council Dublin Winter Lights Festival, support the development of artistic partnerships and innovation, and provide value for money through the amortisation of equipment and mobilisation costs over a longer period. The framework will also support the ongoing maintenance, storage and reuse of lighting infrastructure and associated equipment, contributing to sustainability objectives and reducing lifecycle costs. The duration is therefore justified by the subject matter of the framework and the need to secure consistent, high-quality delivery of a flagship cultural event and related artistic lighting projects. The Contracting Authority confirms that the period of any contracts awarded under the framework agreement may extend beyond the date of expiry of the agreement. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID xxxxxxx – Input when notice created
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: Single Stage Open Procedure
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79953000 Organisation von Festivals
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 92312000 Künstlerische Dienstleistungen, 31527270 Bahnsteigbeleuchtung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0
2. Procedure
Procedure
Type of procedure: Open
Main features of the procedure: Single Stage Open Procedure
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79953000 Festival organisation services
Additional classification (cpv): 92312000 Artistic services, 31527270 Platforms lighting
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0