2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Resilient and Efficient Utilities in North Macedonia
Beschreibung: The project's main goal is to boost the resilience and efficiency of urban water and wastewater Utilities in North Macedonia and thereby contribute to the cities’ economic development. To achieve this, the project aims to improve the organizations, operational and financial performance of seven Public Utilities while increasing their energy efficiency and expanding the use of renewable energy. Key supporting factors for success include the gradual upgrade of Utility infrastructure, as well as the integration of energy efficiency aspects in the regulatory and institutional framework. An Implementation Consultant will assist the Utilities with corporate development support to improve their business planning, reduce non-revenue water, adopt energy efficiency approaches for water and wastewater services, and implement renewable energy measures. Through the increased energy efficiency and a sound business planning, the project contributes to the sustainability of infrastructure investments which is a pre-requisite for economic development and to climate mitigation. On national level, the IC will support the Regulator to strengthen its capacities in the supervision of the Utilities’ investment planning, energy audits and tariff structures. Find further information in the documentation.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71300000 Dienstleistungen von Ingenieurbüros
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 65100000 Wasserversorgungsunternehmen und zugehörige Dienste, 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: See documentation