639552-2026 - Ergebnis
Irland – Umweltschutz – Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration measures incl control of Rhododendron in Kerry
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration measures incl control of Rhododendron in Kerry
Beschreibung: Call for Tender (CfT) seeks the provision of services to implement measures as part of a multi-actor, community-embedded ecosystem restoration programme. Building on pilot projects (2021–2025) in Galway, Mayo and Donegal, the contractor will focus on building local capacity to address pressures and threats to peatland habitats including the control of invasive species such as Rhododendron ponticum within the south Kerry region. The Killarney National Park, Macgillycuddy's Reeks and Caragh River Catchment SAC (000365). Constructive engagement with farmers and landowners is a crucial element of this contract. The contract start date is expected to be in August 2026 and is for an initial period of 12 months with the potential for two further one-year extensions, subject to funding availability.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90720000 Umweltschutz
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90714500 Kontrolle der Umweltqualität, 90712000 Umweltplanung, 90722000 Umweltsanierung, 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz, 90710000 Umweltmanagement, 45262640 Umweltverbesserungsarbeiten
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: This Call for Tender (CfT) seeks the provision of services to implement measures as part of a multi-actor, community-embedded ecosystem restoration programme. Building on pilot projects (2021–2025) in Galway, Mayo and Donegal, the contractor will focus on building local capacity to address pressures and threats to peatland habitats including the control of invasive species such as Rhododendron ponticum within the south Kerry region. The Killarney National Park, Macgillycuddy's Reeks and Caragh River Catchment SAC (000365). Constructive engagement with farmers and landowners is a crucial element of this contract. The contract start date is expected to be in August 2026 and is for an initial period of 12 months with the potential for two further one-year extensions, subject to funding availability.