2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Collection and Disposal of Category 1 Waste from Dublin Airport Passenger Terminals and Airside Stables
Beschreibung: Due to the risk of introducing diseases into the European Union (EU) from third countries, there are strict rules and regulations around animal products and plants and plant products entering the EU. Any products that are prohibited from entry are seized and disposed of as Category 1 waste. Prohibited products in passengers’ luggage on airplanes poses a very particular risk to public, animal and plant health, resulting in its disposal being strictly regulated. Accordingly, there are controls are in place to ensure that seizures of prohibited food or plants at Dublin Airport is controlled and disposed of in a manner that minimises risk to public, animal and plant health. Past outbreaks of diseases (e.g. Foot and Mouth Disease) demonstrate the risks posed by products of animal origin, animal by-products (ABP) and plants being introduced to Ireland through travel. The successful tenderer will be responsible for the removal, emptying, cleaning and disinfection of the Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine bins at following locations in Dublin Airport: • Terminal One • Terminal Two • Airside Stables It must be noted the successful tenderer must be registered to land Category 1 waste under Article 23 of Regulation (EC) 1069/2009 and must be registered prior to commencing operations. The operator must also ensure to abide by all relevant requirements set out in national (SI 187 2014) and EU Legislation (Regulations 1069/2009 and 142/2011). Full details in Notice titled CN25ALander, published with the tender documents. Also please note there are Terms and Conditions from Dublin Airport Authority that the successful tenderer must comply with to operate at the airport, please refer to "Dublin Airport Authority miscellaneous charges booklet 2026" published with the tender documents.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90520000 Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit radioaktiven, giftigen, medizinischen und gefährlichen Abfällen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90512000 Transport von Haushaltsabfällen, 90511000 Abholung von Siedlungsabfällen, 90500000 Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit Siedlungs- und anderen Abfällen, 90000000 Abwasser- und Abfallbeseitigungs-, Reinigungs- und Umweltschutzdienste
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0