640288-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81287493-Catchment modelling and Disaster Risk Management
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81287493
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The overall objective is to strengthen the resilience of the crisis-affected population in South Sudan in view of their food and nutrition security. In order to reduce dependence on humanitarian aid, the GIZ projects FONA and CDRD work with smallholder farmers and communities to increase and secure their agricultural production capacity in the medium- to long-term.
The FONA project thereby aims to ensure increased agricultural production that persists the effects of climate change and recurring hazards, so that it invests in improved management of natural resources and disaster risks. Following a catchment-based approach, natural resource management committees shall be established and measures for the improved natural resource management in the catchment areas will be implemented.
The objective of the CDRD project is the improved development of rural areas through the implementation of community-based, income-generating, risk-informed measures. In addition, local, agriculture-based micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) shall be supported.
Target groups are the rural population with a focus on agricultural households in communities within the counties of Yei (Central Equatoria) and Magwi (Eastern Equatoria) as well as smallholder households with a focus on women and young children in the counties Aweil Center and Aweil West (Northern Bar el Ghazal), and Yambio and Nzara (Western Equatoria).
The focus lies on structure-building measures to strengthen also the planning and implementation capacities at the South Sudanese subnational level in the field of rural development and disaster risk management in order to restore and stabilize the productive base of rural communities.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
72316000 Datenanalyse, 79410000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung, 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The contractor is responsible for providing the following 4 work packages:
Work package 1 (FONA): Mapping and modelling of catchment areas
- Development of physically based hydrological models on sub-basin scale to quantify water balances, climate change impacts and the impact of land management practices on water resources in selected watersheds.
- Identification of risks and vulnerable areas (hot spots) for food security due to challenges with regard to Natural Resource Management (NRM).
- Proposal of measures for improved NRM and food security
- Determination of areas and degree of climate vulnerability with regard to extreme events (droughts, floods) and propose measures for Disaster Risk Management (DRM).
Work package 2 (FONA): Technical advisory and backstopping
Provision of flexible backstopping and technical advisory services:
- Preparation of methodical-didactic communication products of study results and possible NRM and DRM measures.
- Assessment of the validity and feasibility of proposed NRM and DRM as well as environmental impact assessments.
- Provision of advice and backstopping for water related construction measures.
- Assistance in capacity building measures of Water and Land User Associations (NRM/DRM committees) and provision of technical advice.
- Active participation and technical advice to integrated catchment management and action plans
- Provision of technical advice on natural resource management and disaster risk management (DRM).
Work package 3 (CDRD): Disaster Risk Management
Output 3 aims to strengthen the planning and human resource capacities of subnational administrations for comprehensive DRM. Accordingly, the consultant is in charge of:
- Raising awareness on the importance of DRM measures for development in the 8 targeted boma communities in order to encourage active participation of local stakeholders in the DRM planning and implementation process
- Establish 8 sub-national DRM committees (DRM-C) in the 8 pre-defined communities (bomas) of 2 counties (Yei and Magwi) in close coordination with and under advisement of local authorities and other stakeholders and the respective community development commitees (see output 1) .
- Provide three thematic qualification/training measures for the key actors:
o (1) multi-sectoral disaster risk analysis,
o (2) development of subnational DRM strategies including action and budget plans,
o (3) implementation of DRM measures.
- Lead the process of the participatory development of multi-sectoral disaster risk profiles, including
o disaster risk assessment and mapping
o identification and prioritization of risk drivers
o development of an asset and disaster database
- Lead the process of DRM strategy development including the development of related action plans.
- Dissemination of results of disaster risk analysis, DRM strategies, and action plans.
- Provision of technical advice and implementation support of DRM pilot measures.
- Support community-overarching networking and knowledge exchange.
Work package 4 (CDRD): Rural Development - Outputs 1, 2, 4
To support to the implementation of Outputs 1, 2 and 4 the tasks of a flexible pool of senior level experts are upon demand:
- Output 1:
o Development of cross-sectoral profiles of 4 selected payams
o Setting-up of 8 Community Development Comittees (CDC) at boma level
o Development of 8 Community Development Plans (CDP) with action plans
o Monitoring of the implementation process and assessment of the CDPs
o Integration of CDPs into County Development Plans
- Output 2:
o Qualification of Agricultural Advisors in a ToT approach
o Capacity building for the implementation of selected measures
o Capacity strengthening of agricultural cooperatives and farmer-based organisations (FBOs)
o Local agriculture-related MSMEs development
- Output 4:
o Analysis of strategic learning experiences and policy recommendations
o Networking and knowledge exchange
o Support to national/ regional / international networking for capacity strengthening of partner institutions