642676-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratung in Sachen Wasserversorgung und Abwasser in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor – 81306763-Strengthening Institutions for Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Services in Zambia (SIWAS)
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81306763-Strengthening Institutions for Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Services in Zambia (SIWAS)
Beschreibung: GIZ has been commissioned to implement the project "Strengthening Institutions for Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Services in Zambia (SIWAS)" on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). Based on activities in the previous project phase, SIWAS includes interventions for improved management of industrial wastewater in Lusaka. The focus is to provide technical assistance to Lusaka Water Supply and Sanitation Company (LWSC) and other stakeholders to strengthen their capacities in trade effluent monitoring, regulation, and enforcement. This is to ensure that adequate measures will be in place to safeguard wastewater treatment plants from trade effluent discharged into public sewers. Interventions are closely linked to the investment project "Ecological Urban Development Lusaka", which is implemented through the German development bank KfW, through which two wastewater treatment plants for Lusaka are being financed under the Lusaka Sanitation Program. A Contractor is required to provide technical assistance to enhance trade effluent management practices in Lusaka. A team of experts with national and international experience shall be provided by the Contractor for this purpose. Services of the Contractor include capacity development measures to strengthen the capacities of LWSC and other key stakeholders to ensure the long-term functionality of the wastewater treatment plants by minimising to acceptable levels and/or avoiding the influence of substances from trade effluent that impair treatment processes and cause structural damage. Services of the Contractor shall be delivered in close collaboration with project partners and in coordination with the GIZ project team in Zambia.
Interne Kennung: 81306763
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90713100 Beratung in Sachen Wasserversorgung und Abwasser in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71800000 Beratung in den Bereichen Wasserversorgung und Abfälle, 85312320 Beratungsdienste, 90492000 Beratung in der Abwasserbehandlung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: GIZ has been commissioned to implement the project "Strengthening Institutions for Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Services in Zambia (SIWAS)" on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). Based on activities in the previous project phase, SIWAS includes interventions for improved management of industrial wastewater in Lusaka. The focus is to provide technical assistance to Lusaka Water Supply and Sanitation Company (LWSC) and other stakeholders to strengthen their capacities in trade effluent monitoring, regulation, and enforcement. This is to ensure that adequate measures will be in place to safeguard wastewater treatment plants from trade effluent discharged into public sewers. Interventions are closely linked to the investment project "Ecological Urban Development Lusaka", which is implemented through the German development bank KfW, through which two wastewater treatment plants for Lusaka are being financed under the Lusaka Sanitation Program. A Contractor is required to provide technical assistance to enhance trade effluent management practices in Lusaka. Tasks of the Contractor are divided into the following work packages: (1) Establishment of the Database for Trade Effluent Monitoring (Indirect Discharger Monitoring - IDM) (2) Identification of the most critical industries (3) Design of discharge points and implementation of sampling methodologies (4) Implementation of a comprehensive Analytical Quality and Assurance (AQA) system (5) Finalisation of the Trade Effluent Standards (ZABS), Regulations (NWASCO) and Review of the Guidelines for Discharge of Trade Effluent into Public Sewer System (6) Roll Out of the Trade Effluent Discharge Permits (7) Improved Coordination of the Trade Effluent Management in the City of Lusaka (8) Development of a communication strategy for industries and the TE Emergency Response Plan (ERP) A team of experts shall be provided by the Contractor for this purpose. This shall include (1) a team leader and industrial wastewater management specialist with international profile, (2) an industrial wastewater management specialist / deputy team leader with national profile, (3) a short-term expert for analytical quality assurance with international profile, (4) a short-term expert pool with international or regional profiles and, (4) an additional short-term expert pool with national profiles. Close collaboration with project partners as well as coordination with the GIZ project team in Zambia will be required. The Contractor may be a single firm or a consortium of various consulting firms. The involvement of consulting firms from Zambia within subcontracting or joint venture arrangements will be permitted. The estimated duration of the contract is 18 months from the contract award (anticipated in August 2024).
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.