643902-2026 - Ergebnis
Dänemark – Bau von Wellenbrechern – Main contract for the construction work concerning the extension of the western breakwater
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Bauleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Main contract for the construction work concerning the extension of the western breakwater
Beschreibung: Port of Hirtshals is a public limited port company subject to regulation in the Danish law for harbours called "havneloven". Port of Hirtshals currently comprises the following facilities: - West harbour at Hirtshals with small ship yard, fishing boats and the fish auction terminal - East harbour at Hirtshals with 3 big ferry terminals, big fishing boats with related cold storage facilities and a bigger ship yard. Port of Hirtshals has a total area of approximately 1.1 million square metres and is already among the 10 largest ports in Denmark in terms of turnover. As a result of the growing transit from and to Norway and the Atlantic area, Port of Hirtshals sees a demand and a need to accommodate bigger vessels calling the harbour and being a harbour towards the North Sea which is challenging in all-weather situations all year around. The ambition is to map Port of Hirtshals as a key port in the northern part of Denmark both towards Norway and the Atlantic but also as a suited transit port going in and out of the Baltic Sea. With the improved entrance enabling larger vessels to call the port, it should be a commercial decision to use the port and not a maritime decision, meaning that vessels can enter safely in all-weather all year round. Furthermore, the port will develop new logistic areas with long berths with possible Ro-Ro facilities. The port is part of the business Greenport Scandinavia establishing a hub for CO2 storage with storage facilities on land both coming in from emitters around the Baltic Sea but also going out into the end storage below the North Sea. The main contract which is out for tender marks the initial phase of the port’s expansion, specifically focusing on the extension of the western breakwater. The project aims to improve navigation conditions and maneuverability for vessels up to 200–250 meters in length, ensuring safe and efficient access to the port year-round, even in challenging weather conditions with winds up to 20 m/s and waves up to 6 m. This expansion is essential to accommodate the growing demand from existing and new customers operating larger, modern vessels, including RoRo and RoPax ships. The scope of the tender includes the following core tasks: • Demolition of the existing western breakwater including existing caissons • Construction of new western breakwater with a length of approximately 730 m • Construction of roundhead. The new western breakwater will be constructed from a point on the existing western breakwater. The breakwater will be constructed on a water depth from app. 3 m at the connection to the existing breakwater to a water depth of approximately 13 m at the new roundhead. The crest varies from level +5 m at the inner part to level 9.5 m at the roundhead. The new breakwater will be constructed reusing material from the demolition of the existing breakwater and from new material. The tender contains the following option concerning works, that Port of Hirtshals may call on the Contractor to perform: • Shortening of existing eastern breakwater. The performance of the Main Contract is to be conducted during 3 or 4 seasons. The tenderers must in their tender specify whether the tenderer offers to perform and complete the works with handover within 3 seasons (no later than October 2029) or with handover within 4 seasons (no later than October 2030). The main contract is only entered into on the condition that: - Port of Hirtshals obtains the necessary administrative approvals and permits - Hjørring Municipality approves the loan guarantee for the project. All communication during the tender process must be in Danish or English. The tender is conducted electronically using the electronic tendering platform The www.eu-supply.com. Aplicant/tenderer must therefore be registered as a licence holder at www.eu-supply.com in order to participate in the tender. Registration as a licence holder is free of charge.
Interne Kennung: 151402
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The tender is conducted as a negotiated procedure in accordance with Directive 2014/25/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 February 2014 on procurement procedures for water, energy, transport and postal services and subsequent amendments (the Utilities Directive) as implemented by Executive Order no. 1078 of 29 June 2022 on procurement procedures for water, energy, transport and postal services (the "Implementation Order"). The tender process means that the process is divided into two phases: a prequalification phase (phase 1) and a bidding phase (phase 2). The tender process will therefore mainly include the following activities: 1. Companies can apply for prequalification based on the contract notice. 2. Based on the prequalification applications received, 3-5 companies are prequalified to submit initial offers. 3. The prequalified companies submit initial offers. 4. After the tender deadline, and based on the initial offers, Port of Hirtshals will make an award decision or, alternatively, Port of Hirtshals will decide to enter into negotiations. 5. If Port of Hirtshals initiates negotiations, Port of Hirtshals negotiates with the tenderers on the basis of their initial offer. 6. After the negotiation process is completed, the tenderers submit a final offer, after which Port of Hirtshals awards the main contract to the tenderer who has submitted the offer that reflects the best price-quality ratio. A prerequisite for being able to submit an offer - and thus participate in phase 2 of the tender procedure (points 3-6 above) - is that the company has applied to be prequalified and that Port of Hirtshals has assessed that the company is eligible. Only the 3-5 most eligible applicants will be invited to submit an offer. Note: Port of Hirtshals reserves the right to award the main contract on the basis of the initial offers.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Bauleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 45243200 Bau von Wellenbrechern
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 45112600 Einschnitt und Auftrag, 45241000 Bauarbeiten für Häfen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: The tender contains the following option concerning works, that Port of Hirtshals may call on the Contractor to perform: • Shortening of existing eastern breakwater. The option consists of two elements: 1) The services etc. to produce a condition assessment/suitability evaluation of the caissons. 2) Works for the removal of the outermost 60 metres of the East breakwater, and the construction of a new rubble-mound breakwater head. The Client must inform the contractor whether the Client wishes to activate the services etc. to produce a condition assessment/suitability evaluation of the caissons no later than 31 December 2026, as the contractor must, as the first step before any further work on the East breakwater Option, carry out such a condition assessment/suitability evaluation of the caissons to determine the feasibility of lifting and moving them. If the Client activates this first part of the East breakwater Option, this assessment must be conducted during the first season (2027) of the actual construction of the West breakwater to allow sufficient time for the Client to design an alternative solution for the relocation of the Eastern breakwater without using caissons, if necessary. Upon receiving the condition assessment/suitability evaluation of the caissons, the Client will assess whether the relocation of the caissons is realistic. No later than a year after receiving the condition assessment/suitability evaluation of the caissons, the Client must inform the Contractor, whether the actual works concerning the Eastern Breakwater shall continue/commence.