644027-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit – 81305654-Peaceful coexistence in two municipalities in North Lebanon
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81305654-Peaceful coexistence in two municipalities in North Lebanon
BeschreibungThe Project The Peaceful Coexistence in Refugee Hosting Communities in Lebanon project (PCL) seeks to improve peaceful coexistence between Syrian refugees and the host community in 10 municipalities in North Lebanon and Akkar. The approach includes needs analysis, competence and capacity building, participatory processes and local initiatives. The project is implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The situation in Lebanon is characterized by a structural economic and financial crisis with a dramatic devaluation of the local currency and the lasting effects of the explosion in the port of Beirut in August 2020. In addition, there is a structural government crisis, which culminated in the resignation of the government after the explosion, and the resulting dysfunctional government structures. This is accompanied by a massive loss of trust among the population in the country's economic and political elites. The interaction of these factors intensifies the existing obstacles to development and has led to an increase in socio-economic disparities, increased unemployment, increasing tensions between Lebanese population groups and between Lebanese and refugees and rapidly rising poverty rates. In the context of the Syrian crisis, Lebanon has taken in large numbers of Syrian refugees. Lebanon hosts nearly 900,000 Syrian refugees that are officially registered with UNHCR (UNHCR 2023). The actual number estimated by the Lebanese government is at around 1,500,000. Only about 16 percent of Syrian refugees have legal residency, which results in making them vulnerable to harassment, arrest, detention and deportation. In addition, around 200,000 Palestinians and around 18,500 refugees from Ethiopia, Iraq and Sudan as well as other countries live in Lebanon. The country thus has the highest number of refugees per capita in the world. Nine out of ten Syrian refugee families live in extreme poverty (UNHCR, 2023). The proportion of the Lebanese population living in poverty has almost tripled since 2018 and is now estimated at 80% , with extreme poverty at 36% (EU 2023). It is assumed that this situation will worsen due to the economic and financial crisis that is intensifying. Resource conflicts and the overarching concern for a sufficient livelihood have a lasting negative impact on the relations between Syrian refugees and the host population and lead to an increase in social tensions. These overlay the ethnic-sectarian conflicts that already exist in Lebanon. Syrian refugees report verbal harassment and violence. Mental stress such as anxiety and depression spread equally among the refugees and the host population. Support to contribute to peaceful coexistence between Syrian refugees and host communities is urgently required.
Interne Kennung81305654
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe Tender The contractor shall implement measures to strengthen peaceful coexistence in refugee hosting communities in two municipalities in Lebanon. The contractor shares the same objectives, target groups and general project parameters as the PCL project. The general objective is that the peaceful coexistence between Syrian refugees and residents of two host communities in Akkar and North Lebanon has improved. The target groups are Syrian refugees, population of host communities, representatives of local administrations and civil society organizations. The contractor shall implement the following work packages in each of the two communities separately: 1) Competence and capacity building: The aim of work package 1 is to strengthen the capacities and competencies of actors at the local level for participatory processes and conflict transformation. A total of 100 persons (30% Syrian refugees) shall participate in competence and capacity building measures. Target groups are 1) local administration 2) local working group (see point 2 below for more details on the committee), and 3) the local community. The contractor is responsible for outreach and logistics. Regarding local administration, the trainings shall provide them with technical support and empower them to be more responsive and ready to deliver quality service to their communities based on actual needs. Three trainings (2 days each) shall be implemented for this target group, including community engagement and proposal writing and fund raising. Regarding the working group, the trainings shall equip working group members with the necessary skills and tools to successfully conduct participatory processes and develop an action plan to improve peaceful coexistence in their community. Seven trainnigs (2 days each) shall be implemented for the committee, including Teambuilding, Communication, Conflict analysis, Community engagement and Strategic planning. Community members shall receive needs-based psycho-social support (PSS) and/or capacity-building to contribute to an atmosphere of peaceful coexistence. Community capacity-building can be integrated into the initiatives (see point 3 below). The contractor shall identify the measures for the community (at least 1 day for capacity building measures and 5 sessions for PSS). 2) Participatory processes: The contractor shall set up a local working group consisting of Syrian refugees, host population and municipalities (minimum 15 and maximum 25 members; 30% Syrian refugees; 50% women.). The working group shall meet regularly and, supported by a moderator, develop an action plan. The action plan needs to be based on conflict and gender needs identified by the working group. The contractor needs to ensure that the working group regularly and systematically engages the local community in developing the needs analysis and developing the action plan. The contractor shall ensure the working group develops a lessons-learned report after the implementation of initiatives. The contractor is responsible for outreach and selection of working group members and community members that engage in the participatory process as well as all logistics. 3) Local initiatives: The contractor shall implement initiatives for gender-sensitive addressing of needs for peaceful coexistence at the local level. Initiatives may be in different sectors, for example supporting food security and/or livelihoods, encourage physical activity or they can be culture and arts oriented. All initiatives have to be developed through the participatory process outlined above. The contractor shall implement at least three initiatives in each community. 230 beneficiaries shall benefit directly from the local initiatives (50% Syrian refugees, 50% women). The contractor is responsible for outreach and selection of participants, logistics and all procurement related to the initiatives. Lebanon is characterized by a fledgling banking sector and lengthy customs procedures. 4) Monitoring and evaluation, reporting: The contractor is responsible for all monitoring and data collection activities in the two communities. The contractor shall ensure that all monitoring activities are carried out in a context- and conflict-sensitive way. This includes regular updates of the context and conflict analyses developed as part of the contract and exercises to identify possible unintended negative impacts. The contractor shall contribute to the existing PCL monitoring system (Excel-based). The contractor shall hand in quarterly progress reports and a final narrative report. 5) Communication and visibility: The contractor shall contribute to external communication of the PCL project by providing print-quality photos, video documentaries and success stories that capture the activities/implementation. The contractor shall ensure adequate visibility of the different actors involved in the PCL project at all times. In all activities, the contractor shall use existing and available premises (e.g. municipality buildings, community centres, SDCs) as much as possible. Travel by training participants and committee members shall be kept to a minimum. In light of the economic crisis and hyper-inflation in Lebanon, participants shall be reimbursed for travel expenses. Syrian nationals are not allowed to open bank accounts in Lebanon. All support provided needs to follow an integrative approach in accordance with the leave no one behind (LNOB) and the do no harm principles. The contractor is required to avoid or reduce possible unintended negative impacts and to support gender equality in its area of responsibility. The contractor is required to consider ecological sustainability, including following a zero-waste concept in catering. Lebanon is characterised by a high use of single-use plastic products.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.