See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: A60-MicroPLUS with microplate autosampler and KAIROS Microfluidic Sorting Module
Beschreibung: Our research is focused on developing EV-based biomarkers that are clinically applicable. For this, we have developed a method for measuring and characterizing nanosized particles, extracellular vesicles (EVs), directly in patient plasma samples (several published papers, one currently in review and several in preparation), requiring the highest level of sensitivity in a robust system is stable over time. To deliver EV-based research on the highest level, sensitivity, calibration, and standardization are of the essence when using high-resolution flow cytometry and a necessity when analyzing EVs. Moreover, since our research is clinically based, why we need the capacity to run multiple samples every day, by running samples on two instruments simultaneously. We thus, need a high-resolution flow cytometer that deliver data, directly comparable with our current instrument. In addition, we are currently developing methods for isolation of tissue-specific EV-populations to expand both insight in their involvement in tissue-specific diseases and thus, advance the future use of EV-based functional biomarker for detecting tissue-specific complications. Here an EV-sorter is a game changer that will significantly improve our research outcome by providing purification (sorting) of highly specific and pure EV-populations. We thus need a high-resolution flow cytometer and EV-sorter that combines the level of resolution (in particular on light scatter), stability (doi: 10.3390/biomedicines9020124), ability to run 96-well plates (autosampler function), delivery of data that is directly comparable to current (to run clinical studies with a size (sample numbers) to deliver the necessary statistical power, needed for advancing EV-biomarker development) and sorter function that our research projects requires. The Apogee instrument offers resolution using a third light scatter detector (medium angle range, MALS) offer the best resolution of populations (particle size resolution) by light scatter. Moreover, the Apogee instrument has highly advanced ‘IOTA’ model data acquisition electronics with tunable digital pulse filtering, allowing the flow velocity to be slowed down to increase sensitivity (both light scatter and fluorescence sensitivity) as well as 96-well plate autosampler analysis option. Finally, Apogee offers a particle size meta parameter (light scatter calibration), which is a unique method patented by ApogeeFlow offering a relatively easy calibration to SI units. The Kairos sorter included in the Apogee system is the only sorter of its type on the market (patent applies) with an electric field driven microfluidic sorter, offering fast sorting of specific EV-populations.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000