See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Supply, Installation and maintenance of a PEM Electrolyser for Hydrogen Production at JRC Ispra
Beschreibung: The procurement entails the design, manufacturing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) electrolysis system for hydrogen production at the JRC Ispra site. The core of the system is a 50 Nm3/h electrolyser (which must be upgradable to 100 Nm3/h) that delivers hydrogen at an outlet pressure of 30 barg. The main equipment will be delivered in a containerized/skid version divided into three specific areas: a control panel area with the AC/DC converter, a water purification unit, and an ATEXclassified area containing the stacks and gas purification treatment. In addition to the containerized unit, the scope of supply includes several external components: An MV/LV transformer A thermal management system (dry cooler) A lowpressure hydrogen storage system consisting of a cylinder rack at 30 bar with a total volume of 5 m3 A gas blender installed on the outlet piping after the storage Finally, the procurement includes a comprehensive service package covering the Factory Acceptance Test (FAT), Site Acceptance Test (SAT), ATEX verification, staff training, two years of spare parts, and a 3year maintenance contract. Reason for Purchasing The primary objective of this procurement is to produce green hydrogen by harnessing the renewable energy generated from the JRC Ispra site's internal photovoltaic (PV) plant. Currently, the site has a 1.35 MWp PV installation, which is planned to be expanded to 2 MWp and eventually 3 MWp in the future. Instead of using battery systems, the JRC intends to use the excess energy from this PV plant to power the electrolyser for selfconsumption. The hydrogen produced will then be blended into the natural gas pipeline (up to a 10% volume blend) to feed the site's cogenerators. A dedicated technical sizing analysis concluded that a modular 2x250 kW electrolyser is the optimal choice, as it offers the best compromise between the available PV power, the number of operating hours, and the demand from the cogenerators across current and future PV expansion scenarios
Interne Kennung: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/3317
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 42980000 Gaserzeuger
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 45259000 Reparatur und Wartung von Anlagen, 45310000 Installation von elektrischen Leitungen, 71320000 Planungsleistungen im Bauwesen, 24111600 Wasserstoff, 45251100 Bauarbeiten für Kraftwerke, 45253100 Bau von Demineralisationsanlagen, 45255800 Bau von Gaserzeugungsanlagen, 45317200 Elektroinstallationsarbeiten für Transformatoren, 51100000 Installation von elektrischen und mechanischen Einrichtungen