652503-2026 - Wettbewerb
Irland – Komplett- oder Teilbauleistungen im Hochbau sowie Tiefbauarbeiten – Shesknan Bridge Works
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Bauleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Shesknan Bridge Works
Beschreibung: The project involves the replacement/rehabilitation of a single-span road bridge in poor structural condition and has partially collapsed. Works will focus on the replacement of bridge deck and parapet walls, abutment and wingwall re-pointing, vegetation clearance, and associated ancillary works. Shesknan Bridge is a single-span masonry arch bridge of approximately 6m span, supporting a local road crossing over a natural watercourse. The bridge consists of a masonry arch barrel, stone sidewalls and parapets, with a relatively shallow depth of fill material supporting the road surface above. The recommended solution for the bridge is full replacement. This addresses advanced deterioration including reinforcement corrosion, section loss and spalling, which render repair-only strategies uneconomical and short-lived. Additional works are anticipated to include the following:  Site mobilisation and establishment.  Temporary works and access provision.  Demolition of defective components.  Parapet, abutment and wingwall works.  Vegetation clearance and habitat measures.  Road reinstatement, surfacing and safety barrier installation.  Final inspection and handover.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Bauleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 45200000 Komplett- oder Teilbauleistungen im Hochbau sowie Tiefbauarbeiten
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 45000000 Bauarbeiten, 45220000 Ingenieur- und Hochbauarbeiten, 45221000 Bauarbeiten für Brücken, Tunnel, Schächte und Unterführungen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Shesknan Bridge Works
Description: The project involves the replacement/rehabilitation of a single-span road bridge in poor structural condition and has partially collapsed. Works will focus on the replacement of bridge deck and parapet walls, abutment and wingwall re-pointing, vegetation clearance, and associated ancillary works. Shesknan Bridge is a single-span masonry arch bridge of approximately 6m span, supporting a local road crossing over a natural watercourse. The bridge consists of a masonry arch barrel, stone sidewalls and parapets, with a relatively shallow depth of fill material supporting the road surface above. The recommended solution for the bridge is full replacement. This addresses advanced deterioration including reinforcement corrosion, section loss and spalling, which render repair-only strategies uneconomical and short-lived. Additional works are anticipated to include the following: Site mobilisation and establishment. Temporary works and access provision. Demolition of defective components. Parapet, abutment and wingwall works. Vegetation clearance and habitat measures. Road reinstatement, surfacing and safety barrier installation. Final inspection and handover.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Additional classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work, 45220000 Engineering works and construction works, 45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0