653033-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Schenefeld: Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Lieferungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
European XFEL: Kirkpatrick Baez Mirror Focusing System for the SXP Instrument
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: SFX-CT039601
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The European XFEL is a research facility of superlatives: it generates ultrashort X-ray flashes-27 000 times per second and with a brilliance that is a billion times higher than that of the best conventional X-ray radiation sources. To construct and operate the European XFEL, international partners agreed on the foundation of an independent research organisation — the European XFEL GmbH (‘EuXFEL’), a non-profit limited liability Company under German law. The company employs more than 400 people.
The subject of this tender is the design, fabrication and delivery of a Kirkpatrick Baez (KB) focusing system as described in II.2.4 of this contract notice and the Technical Specification "SXP Note".
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
31640000 Maschinen, Apparate und Geräte mit eigener Funktion
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The scope of this project is to design and produce a Kirkpatrick Baez (KB) focusing system with two bendable mirrors in order to focus the soft X-ray beam both horizontally and vertically. The bending mechanism should be able to focus the X-ray beam between two positions separated 2 and 6 m from the vertical focusing mirror that will be placed in the more downstream position. The mirrors will be placed on a support that ensures angular vibrations in the range 50 nrad rms or lower and linear vibrations of less than 300 nm rms. The mirrors will be enclosed in a vacuum chamber with a background pressure at 10^−9 mbar or better. Each mirror will have a separate cooling system. At the entrance of the vacuum chamber, a slit system will be proposed to define the beam aperture as an option.
For further information see the Technical Specification "SXP Note" after the competitive tender and the selection of the bidders.