657488-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81281603- Long-term international expertise for decentralisation in Cambodia & Short-Term Expert Pool
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81281603
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Since introducing a first local government act for the level of communes and sangkats (C/S) in 2001, Cambodia has been developing its decentralisation reforms in a sequential manner. The transfer of wide-ranging sector tasks to the district and municipality level in December 2019 was the latest significant step in this reform process. The module aims to develop local strategies for selected services (administrative services/One-Window Service Offices, water and waste management) and to capitalise on existing mechanisms for the participation and engagement of citizens and the private sector for the newly transferred functions. The module objective is: districts and municipalities in selected partner provinces use strategies and improved processes for service delivery in priority sectors. The present tender refers to the implementation of Output 2 (one-window service offices) and Output 3 (local water management strategies). It will be implemented in Phnom Penh and 3 provinces (Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Siem Reap).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung, 75131000 Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung, 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Since introducing a first local government act for the level of communes and sangkats (C/S) in 2001, Cambodia has been developing its decentralisation reforms in a sequential manner. The transfer of wide-ranging sector tasks to the district and municipality level in December 2019 was the latest significant step in this reform process. Subordinating many of the deconcentrated line offices at this level to the leadership of the district and municipality governors creates an integrated local administrative structure, allowing elected local councils to set the priorities of action in these sectors and to control the implementation.
Major challenges for the decentralisation reform include connecting political, administrative and fiscal elements of decentralisation, the strengthening of the accountability of the sub-national administration, the creation of effective processes and structures for the provision of sector services with the involvement of the elected councils, and the adaptation of procedures and structures of technical, administrative and legal supervision. There is a lack of standardized and coordinated procedures and processes for the implementation of the sector responsibilities which were transferred to the level of districts and municipalities in 2019. An active support of the Sub-National Administrations by the line ministries (e.g. in the water sector) and by their provincial departments is not yet taking place.
The module aims to develop local strategies for selected services (administrative services/One-Window Service Offices, water and waste management) and to capitalise on existing mechanisms for the participation and engagement of citizens and the private sector for the newly transferred functions. The module objective is: districts and municipalities in selected partner provinces use strategies and improved processes for service delivery in priority sectors. Output 1 aims to strengthen the NCDD in using the recommendations prepared by its Secretariat for the implementation of the decentralisation reform. By supporting the digitalisation of the access to OWSO services and of internal work processes, and by the creation of alternative access routes ("mobile OWSOs" and digitalisation) (Output 2), OWSOs will be able to adequately perform their functions in this new phase of the decentralisation reform and to provide disadvantaged groups with easier access to its services. Output 3 supports selected districts and municipalities in implementing the waste and water management tasks assigned to them at the end of 2019. Output 4 strengthens local councils in their task of conducting a competent dialogue with local government units on sector services, while adequately involving civil society and the private sector.
The present tender refers to the implementation of Output 2 (One-Window Service Offices) and Output 3 (local water management strategies). It will be implemented in Phnom Penh and 3 provinces (Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Siem Reap).