661986-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81304092-Strengthening women in the Jordanian industrial sector
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81304092-Strengthening women in the Jordanian industrial sector
BeschreibungThe Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is seeking a contractor to implement the project "Strengthening women in the industrial sector", which is part of the overall "Green Action in Enterprises" (GAIN) project and "Gender Responsive and Inclusive Politics and Economy in the MENA Region" (WoMENA) project. The overall objective of the GAIN project is that "public and private actors use instruments to promote a Green Economy". The project consists of 4 outputs: - Output 1 aims to strengthen the organisational capacity of public sector institutions to implement selected initiatives to promote a green transformation of the Jordanian industrial sector. - Output 2 aims to improve the facilitation between the industrial and financial sector for green investments. - Output 3 focuses on strengthening instruments for scaling up resource-efficient and/or circular production in the Jordanian industrial sector. - Output 4 aims to strengthen instruments to empower women in the Jordanian industrial sector. The overall objective of the regional WoMENA is to promote and strengthen the voice and agency of women in their economic and political participation in 6 countries: Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco, Palestine and Tunisia. The project consists of 3 outputs: - Output 1 Regional and national networks are in a better position to drive changes that would embed gender justice in political and economic life in the MENA region. - Output 2 The project measures have strengthened the capacity of private-sector and political change agents in the MENA region to promote the political and economic participation of women. - Output 3 Political and private sector change agents have implemented innovative approaches to strengthening the political and economic participation of women In this context, GIZ is seeking to commission a contractor to provide a range of specialised Green Business Development Service (BDS) advisory services expertise relating to four packages of services: (1) Inception Phase Together with GIZ, in Work Package (WP) 1 an effective project and communication structure will be established. Furthermore, BDS providers are to be screened and selected in the inception phase. (2) Improving of technical capabilities of 5 selected service providers The objective of WP2 is to improve the technical capabilities of 5 selected SPs to provide Gender Diversity Management (GDM) to industrial companies. The SPs will be trained to develop and offer service packages on gender diversity. Moreover, the SPs will be equipped to integrate GDM service packages in its service portfolio to provide those services independently in a e.g. fee-for-service model. (3) Matching 30 industrial companies with Service Providers The objective of WP3 is to select 30 industrial companies which will be matched with the selected BDS providers for GDM measures implementation. The transparent selection of companies should be organized through a call for participation. The aim of WP3 is that selected and under WP2 trained BDS providers will be offering service packages on gender diversity to the companies. (4) Strengthening business development capabilities of Green BDS providers The WP4 focuses on developing and implementing an event series targeting female engineers and industrial companies. The contractor will be responsible for the conceptual and administrative planning and implementation of the events. This shall be developed and implemented in close collaboration and coordination with local partners. Another objective of WP4 is to facilitate and promote the matchmaking of female engineers with industrial companies which are engaged in WP3.
Interne Kennung81304092
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungJordan has one of the lowest rates of women's economic participation worldwide. The country ranks 125 of 146 in the category "Economic Participation and Opportunity" of the Global Gender Gap Index. This is due to a variety of factors contributing to deep gender inequalities, visible at the societal level and particularly reflected in the work space. Many industrial companies lack women-friendly working conditions. This lack of gender sensitivity within company cultures can lead to discriminatory practices in recruitment, pay, and promotions, perpetuating gender-based disparities. Companies that demonstrate gender diversity management (GDM) benefit from competitive advantages. Due to a lack of incentives and knowledge, as well as existing cultural norms, the advantages of GDM are insufficiently exploited in Jordan. This may be mainly due to (1) limited awareness/demand by industrial companies regarding the value of effective GDM, and (2) limited resources and will to prioritise GDM over other pressing company needs. A promising approach with the potential for further scaling up services for industrial companies are the already implemented activities of GIZ and other donors which aims to strengthen GDM service provision and effectively implementing GDM measures in Jordanian companies. Therefore, the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is seeking a contractor to implement the project "Strengthening women in the Jordanian industrial sector", which is part of the overall projects "Green Action in Enterprises" (GAIN) and "Gender Responsive and Inclusive Politics and Economy in the MENA Region" (WoMENA). In this context, GIZ is seeking to commission a contractor to provide a range advisory expertise relating to four packages of services: (1) analysing Green Business Development Services (BDS) market dynamics for GDM in Jordan, (2) improving Green BDS delivery of GDM, (3) GDM implementation in industrial companies, as well as (4) implementing an event series.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.