2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Dublin City Council Contract for Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Installation of a Pontoon at Islandbridge
Beschreibung: The stretch of the River Liffey near Islandbridge, is home to over 13 Rowing Clubs – one of which belongs to Dublin City Council. In order to link the eastern length of the Liffey from Islandbridge, the Community, Culture and Local Area Services Department of Dublin City Council has obtained planning permission for an access walkway and pontoon to be constructed on one of the small islands east of the weir. This will allow rowers starting at Islandbridge to have access down to Ringsend and vice versa safely. The project comprises a pontoon with associated walkways to facilitate access to the river for rowing boats and kayaks. The project will provide for a platform that would minimize damage to bankside vegetation when launching and retrieving boats and allow a safe platform for kayakers and boaters to embark and disembark. The Islandbridge location has extensive heritage and ecology. In keeping with this, minimal deviation from the existing design and methodology is required to comply with planning regulations. The works proposed plan to combine the following elements: a) A floating pontoon system within the River Liffey anchored to the existing island shore. b) A new stone and concrete platform built out from the riverbank and connected to the pontoon by a new gangway. c) The removal of vegetation on approach to the pontoon and installation of a new access walkway from the south upper River Liffey at the weir to the new pontoon located north on the lower River Liffey. d) The temporary removal, refurbishment and reinstatement of an existing steel footbridge located on the island. e) The removal of poor existing vegetation, pruning of existing healthy trees and the replanting of 25 new high-quality trees and growing shrubs all native to Ireland. f) Temporary regrading of land during site works for access onto the island. . Please note that this project is subject to funding. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID xxxxxxx – Input when notice created.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 92000000 Dienstleistungen in den Bereichen Erholung, Kultur und Sport
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 45000000 Bauarbeiten
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0
664053-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Recreational, cultural and sporting services – Dublin City Council Contract for Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Installation of a Pontoon at Islandbridge
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 92000000 Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Additional classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0