675494-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81271994-Support for Project Preparation for Urban Progress (SuPPUrbP) - City Climate Finance Gap Fund
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81271994
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The City Climate Finance Gap Fund ("Gap Fund") supports cities in low and middle income countries in their development and implementation of climate strategies and investment projects. It provides assistance in the early stages of project preparation, from understanding the context to executing plans: from capacity building to strategy development; from collection of technical data to convening stakeholders; from support on investment prioritization to the early stages of project preparation. By supporting cities in both upstream (supporting strategy development and prioritization of interventions) and downstream (project identification and pre-feasibility) work, the Gap Fund helps reach the climate impact required for achieving global goals to limit temperature increase to 1.5 degrees above pre-industrial levels.
The Gap Fund is a partnership among donors: the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), the Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and Luxembourg"s Ministry of the Environment, Climate and Sustainable Development. Implementors are the European Investment Bank (EIB) in partnership with the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), and the World Bank (WB).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich, 71314300 Beratung im Bereich Energieeinsparung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Gap Fund activities are organized into three main tracks:
1. Support to urban strategy development (WB);
2. Support for low-carbon, climate-resilient project development (WB and EIB/GIZ)
3. Partnership coordination, knowledge and information sharing among project preparation facilities and standardisation of early project preparation approaches (advocacy, outreach and coordination - WB and EIB/GIZ).
In Track 2 the Gap Fund receives requests for the preparation of climate resilient and low-carbon urban infrastructure projects, in which individual cities apply for technical assistance. EIB-GIZ Gap Fund"s Technical Secretariat assesses eligibility of the project ideas and selects the most eligible projects for support. For selected investment projects GIZ in close cooperation with the city administrations prepares Terms of Reference (ToR) in which the support services (so called "TA packages") to the individual cities are described in detail. These TA packages are implemented in the individual cities by an external consulting firm. Every assignment requires an individual approach to design suitable support modality and output.
GIZ is looking for a consulting firm to provide advisory to cities and municipalities worldwide in the preparation of climate mitigation or adaptation infrastructure projects in the energy sector. Until 2025 approximately 12 TA packages are to be implemented within the contract period (approximately 3 - 4 TA packages per year).
The amount and scope of a TA package for the individual city project is not set, but it is assumed that a single assignment will not exceed a period of one year with a budget in the range of 50,000 - 200,000 EUR.
The tender requires a deployment of short time experts up to 960 expert days. Implementation is scheduled for the period from January 2022 to November 2025.