681104-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Rechtsberatung – Legal, Financial and Economic Advisory Services in Latin America and the Caribbean in line with the EU Global Gateway Strategy
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelLegal, Financial and Economic Advisory Services in Latin America and the Caribbean in line with the EU Global Gateway Strategy
BeschreibungEuroclima, as part of the Global Gateway strategy, fosters partnerships between the European Union (EU) and Latin America and the Caribbean (LAC) to advance a green and just transition. Through bilateral dialogues and regional collaboration, the programme works with 33 partner countries and key regional organisations to identify priorities and translate them into concrete actions, thereby strengthening long-term environmental and climate resilience. By creating the right conditions and supporting key initiatives in priority sectors, Euroclima helps to lay the foundations for a sustainable transition. The programme also facilitates the mobilisation of climate and green finance, thus addressing pressing environmental challenges. It is co-financed by the European Union and the Federal Government of Germany through the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It is implemented under the Team Europe spirit, through the joint efforts of eight agencies: the Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID), the AFD Group: Agence Française de Développement (AFD)/Expertise France (EF), the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), the International and Ibero-American Foundation for Administration and Public Policies (FIAP), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, the UN Environment Programme (UNEP), and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). In alignment with the European Union"s Global Gateway Strategy, Euroclima is stepping up its support to high-impact climate action, in line with green and just transition initiatives in LAC. This includes the provision of targeted technical assistance and advisory services to partner countries, with the aim of developing robust, investment-ready business cases and fostering sustainable financing opportunities. A key objective is to strengthen private sector engagement across all relevant sectors, contributing to systemic transformation in line with national climate and development goals. This assignment will support Euroclima"s integrated approach, linking business model development to broader political dialogue, regulatory frameworks, and enabling environments. The project focuses on strengthening the investment readiness and financial viability of promising initiatives in key sectors: energy transition (including green hydrogen), sustainable mobility, biodiversity and nature-based solutions, circular economy, and bioeconomy. These sectors are central to achieving Euroclima"s overarching goal: catalyzing scalable, transformative actions that contribute to climate mitigation and adaptation while promoting inclusive and sustainable economic development.
Interne Kennung81319795
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79111000 Rechtsberatung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 66171000 Finanzberatung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe main objective of this assignment is to provide legal, financial, and economic advisory services to selected initiatives in partner countries in LAC across Euroclima´s core thematic areas (Energy Transition, Sustainable Transport, Biodiversity and Nature Based Solution, Bioeconomy, Circular Economy). These services will be delivered ad-hoc through the rapid mobilization of advisory expertise and implemented via a combination of key experts and pools of short-term experts based in both Europe and the LAC region, in order to - Provision of legal, financial, and economic advisory inputs to structure innovative and inclusive business models, public-private partnerships, and de-risking mechanisms tailored to the local context. - Support to the development of bankable business cases in key Euroclima sectors, identifying viable entry points for private sector investment and blended finance. - Assessment of regulatory and institutional frameworks to identify barriers and enablers for private investment in Euroclima sectors and propose recommendations for improvement. - Preparation of legal and economic strategic support materials for Stakeholders and for B2B and B2G engagement opportunities between LAC and EU stakeholders. - Facilitation of the inclusion of SMEs, cooperatives, and community-based enterprises into scalable business models. Contribute to capacity building activities, including the preparation of guidance notes, legal templates, or policy briefs, in collaboration with Euroclima"s regional initiatives.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.