685234-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81276364 - Cybersecurity
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81276364
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
On behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), GIZ is implementing a lot of different digital solutions in various sectoral and global projects united in the department GloBe. All these global projects need special expertise during the next years. With this tender we look for a team of Experts in the area of: Cyber security.
The general tasks of the consultant will be to support the GIZ and its partners in better understanding the cybersecurity ecosystem in Africa and in a targeted number of partner countries. The consultant will need to deliver detailed analyses, policy proposal and work together with GIZ staff in providing advisory services to national governments and private stakeholders in all matters related cybersecurity. With its expertise, the consultant is required to support in achieving the objective of creating local economic value from data in partner countries and supporting the data sovereignty of the African continent.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ) is a German federal enterprise in international cooperation for sustainable development. We work for our clients and together with our partners on more than 1,500 ongoing projects in around 120 countries. GIZ employs over 20,000 people worldwide. Of these, more than 4,000 work in Germany.
The promotion and dissemination of digitisation is a development policy goal in its own right, which the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) is pursuing in a special way together with its partners. On behalf of the BMZ, GIZ is implementing a lot of different digital solutions in various sectoral and global projects united in the department GloBe. In addition to the BMZ Digital Transformation Centres operating worldwide, these include a wide range of projects. In line with the needs and potentials of the partners, these projects support local capacities to shape the digital transformation themselves.
With this tender we look for a team of Experts in the area of: Cyber security.
The following services will be provided by the consultant:
- Performing studies and analysis
- Mapping the cybersecurity ecosystem in partner countries and making analyses of the cybersecurity market
- Mapping of IT / cybersecurity challenges and risks in the area of critical infrastructure, in particular health facilities / life sciences and laboratories.
- Performing studies and legislative analysis
- Provide policy advice
- Providing expertise and supporting the process of developing national and international cybersecurity strategies
- Presenting policy recommendations on how to foster cybersecurity in Africa
- Develop national and international strategies for cybersecurity capacity development
- Advise on how to strengthen activities in the area of cybersecurity with a focus on (bio)security-relevant aspects in laboratories / health institutions.
- Support in drafting and advising on strategic security guidelines when implementing digital governance services
- Training of staff in the area of biosafety interface cybersecurity
- Developing project proposals
- Develop concept notes and case studies on cybersecurity in Africa and in the partner countries
- Develop project proposals for implementation in partner countries
- Support?for?the management of external service providers?
- Support?for?the implementation of tenders?
- Services are conducted through:
- Desk studies and interviews
- Design thinking workshops, strategic capacity building
- Review and update or co-draft cybersecurity strategies
- Cyber capacity-building seminars on specific subsectors and focus areas
- Assist in the preparation and facilitation of high-level events
- Technical advice for GIZ Flagships and associated GIZ projects
- Guidelines on considerations concerning cybersecurity for operative projects
- Ad-hoc advice concerning cybersecurity for operative projects