6873-2024 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Bonn: Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
DE_372 Destination Earth Adaptation Modelling Framework
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: DE_372
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
ECMWF, as one of the Entrusted Entities for the Destination Earth (DestinE) initiative, entered into contracts for the provision of a DestinE Adaptation Modelling Framework and corresponding demonstrators. One contract (Lot 1 under this ITT) focuses on flood risk management, with a focus on prevention, mitigation and recovery strategies. It also includes coordination effort for preparing the Adaptation Modelling Framework. One contract (Lot 2 under this ITT) provides input to the Framework development and demonstrates the Framework via implementing a dedicated demonstrator in the field of urban heat management.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: ja
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.1.
Flood risk management
Los-Nr.: 1
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
This project will design a generic adaptation modelling framework for DestinE and a user documentation on how to automatically modify and execute state-of-the-art open-source flood and impact models to simulate, visualize and assess compound flood scenarios, impacts and risks. The work includes engaging a group of end users for eliciting their needs and requirements and defining storylines to simulate in the demonstrator. This demonstrator, an interactive web application, will be implemented to show the utility of the framework for specific end-user needs using globally accessible data, including from the DestinE System.
Heat stress exposure
Los-Nr.: 2
This project will contribute to the design of a generic adaptation modelling framework for DestinE, and design and implement a demonstrator for this framework in urban heat / public health management. It will be designed to support decision-makers investigating different adaptation options for heat stress adaptation under climate change scenarios, and demonstrate this specifically for the case of Basque region. Based on mesoscale urban heat simulations thermal indicators will be derived at high (100m) resolution and allow users to retrieve, process and visualize data in the context of their investigating adaptation options. Concrete adaptation options will be co-designed with user representatives from the Basque government in this work. Relevant impact indicators will also be defined and will contribute to the definition of the generic framework.