687664-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Computernetze
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81289259-ICT Services in Municipal Development Cameroon
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81289259
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72700000 Computernetze
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Since 1996, Cameroon has undergone a decentralisation process at the local level, while remaining a decentralised unitary state. With the establishment of the Ministry of Decentralisation and Local Development (Ministère de la Décentralisation et du Développement Local, MINDDEVEL) in March 2018, the government stepped up its efforts in accelerating the decentralisation process advancing regionalisation (first regional assembly elections took place in 2020) and fiscal decentralisation. The present technical cooperation module builds on the results of the previous project "Support for municipal development in Cameroon" and aims at improving access of citizens at local and national level to state services and infrastructure increasingly financed by tax revenues. Until August 2023, the module plans to strengthen the capacities of the partner municipalities in the regions North, Southwest and Littoral through bridging the digital divide by fostering smart communities and improving access for the population to digital services. In particular, the sustainable establishment and operation of mesh networks is planned.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
32400000 Netzwerke, 32424000 Netzwerkinfrastruktur, 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Since 1996, Cameroon has undergone a decentralisation process at the local level, while remaining a decentralised unitary state. With the establishment of the Ministry of Decentralisation and Local Development (Ministère de la Décentralisation et du Développement Local, MINDDEVEL) in March 2018, the government stepped up its efforts in accelerating the decentralisation process advancing regionalisation (first regional assembly elections took place in 2020) and fiscal decentralisation. The present technical cooperation module builds on the results of the previous project "Support for municipal development in Cameroon" and aims at improving access of citizens at local and national level to state services and infrastructure increasingly financed by tax revenues. Until August 2023, the module plans to strengthen the capacities of the partner municipalities in the regions North, Southwest and Littoral through demand-driven and participatory planning, budgeting and implementation of municipal programme budgets, thereby enhancing infrastructure development. It also contributes to tax-financed service provision at local level by supporting municipal revenue management. Furthermore, it engages in bridging the digital devide by fostering smart communities and improving access for the population to digital services.
It is coordinated by the Ministry of Decentralisation and Local Development (Ministère de la Décentralisation et du Développement Local, MINDDEVEL) and cooperates closely with the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications (Ministère de Poste et de Télécommunication, MINPOSTEL) as well as with the technical cooperation module "Modernisation of the Public Finance System III (Programme d"Appui à la Modernisation du Système des Finances Publiques, PAMFIP III) via one joint output, as both projects contribute to improving municipal finance management.
At the operational level of the municipalities, limited experience in financial and infrastructure management and in the application of innovative technologies and participation-oriented instruments leads to rather inefficient and little demand-driven budget and development planning. The cross-sectoral coordination of investments and services at regional and local level is only taking place to a limited extent. The MINDDEVEL does not yet have sufficient process experience in its tasks as central coordinator and advisory partner for the municipalities. Preparations for the establishment of deconcentrated specialised services are only slowly making progress. The capacities of local actors to demand active participation in municipal development are weak. The limited economic activities in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic lead to a decline in local revenues, while at the same time health-related expenditures increase. Reduced funding from the central state limits the municipalities' latitude to undertake their own investments in local development. The project can address these risks in specific areas, e.g. by providing advisory services on more effective budget planning.
The present tender refers to the sustainable construction and operation of community mesh networks (output 4), thereby improving citizen access to telecommunication network and digital services.