690426-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Finanzberatung – Up-Scaling Portfolio Management 4. Phase Abschluss Vergabebekanntmachung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelUp-Scaling Portfolio Management 4. Phase Abschluss Vergabebekanntmachung
BeschreibungDEG under its "Up-scaling Programme" finances early-stage SMEs to scale innovative business models with high development impact. The funding is repayable once the companies reach predefined success criteria, such as a certain revenue, gross profit or amount of new funding raised. The programme is part of the "Partners in Transformation" initiative by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). Since 2013, it has invested approximately EUR 55 million in 88 innovative young businesses. Since 2024 the active investment phase of the Up-scaling Programme has come to an end. This means, no new companies are financed but the existing portfolio still has to be actively monitored. In 2025, DEG has entrusted DEG Impulse with the management of the remaining Up-Scaling Programme on behalf of DEG. At the beginning of 2026, the portfolio will consist of approx. 50 companies, with two-thirds based in Sub-Saharan Africa and the remainder in South and Southeast Asia, Mexico and Peru. The agreements with these portfolio companies and their obligation to repay usually extends over a period of five years and has been occasionally extended. The number of portfolio companies will decrease each year by on average 12 companies per year as the monitoring phase for the investments ends and final reports are being prepared. DEG Impulse intends to hire a consultant to support the management of the Up-Scaling Progamme. The consultant will conduct a proactive portfolio monitoring with the key goal to ensure maximum repayment of the approx. EUR 24,5 million in outstanding commitments at the beginning of 2026. The role also involves ensuring the programme"s positive impact on the companies and the wider start-up ecosystem, supporting the growth of portfolio companies, and exploring potential follow-on financing opportunities with DEG or the broader DFI ecosystem.
Interne Kennung024/2025
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66171000 Finanzberatung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
Beschreibung- Directly engage with the respective portfolio companies and be the primary touch point for the communication with the clients; - monitor deadlines for reporting and repayment; - evaluate and assess progress reports and financial statements of portfolio companies especially concerning development of financial and impact KPIs; - check if repayment triggers have been met based on financial statements and implement steps for timely repayment of DEG /BMZ funds, including preparation of repayment call notice and follow up on delayed repayments; - assist in operations necessary to restructure debt repayment or discuss measures to increase probability of repayment; - support companies with sparring, investor introductions and other network support - follow up and monitor potential insolvency cases; - finalise projects, prepare project end reports; - assist in communications with various stakeholders, e.g. DEG, BMZ, and others where necessary; - Interaction with other DEG Impulse divisions and DEG financing business in order to unlock portfolio synergies and facilitate follow-on investments - assist in the planned evaluation of the program and possible evaluations of individual investments. Deliverables: - Per portfolio company, starting with 50 companies in year 1 (decreasing by approx. 12 companies per annum). a. Ensure companies comply with reporting requirements (1. Audited financial statement, 2. half-yearly progress reports) b. Annual Financial Statement summaries incl. current vs prior year comparison and check whether repayment triggers have been met c. Timely issuance of repayment call notices if triggers have been met d. Review of half-year reports prepared by the companies in DEG template e. Per company annual short report listing all value added activities such as introductions, fundraising support, in-person visits f. Written closing report on each project with lessons learned - Annual repayment report with plan vs. actual comparison until respective year end - Maintain and update dashboard to provide portfolio transparency - Min. 1 portfolio company to be presented to DEG for follow-on investment and high-quality hand-over - Suggest 3 impactful stories/highlights p.a. and prepared for internal or external publishing (e.g. full repayments, sizable follow-on rounds, exits, etc.) - Support of external evaluators with of all requested information and introductions - Best practice guide on lessons learned from 15y impact investing through UPS program until 2028 The above list does not constitute a complete list of tasks but is a guideline of the expected contribution of the respective assignment. The consultant will assume the required tasks independently and under his/her own responsibility on the basis of the operational flowcharts, the associated handbooks and organizational instructions as well as the relevant written regulations of DEG Impulse. Nonetheless, a need-base support by DEG Impulse staff does not affect performing the tasks independently. The consultant carries out his/her activities in close coordination with the DEG Impulse responsible staff and will be assigned coordinators as professional contacts.