2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Competitive tender procedure in accordance with the Commissions Guidelines on State Aid for Climate, Environmental Protection and Energy 2022 (CEEAG) of an aid scheme for sustainable aviation fuels(SAF) in domestic aviation.
Beschreibung: To accelerate the transition towards green aviation, the Danish government is offering subsidies to offset the higher cost of operating domestic flights using sustainable aviation fuels (SAF) instead of fossil aviation fuels. The subsidy is intended to cover both the price differential between SAF and fossil fuels, and other additional costs arising from the use of SAF. This competitive tender procedure concerns the right to receive subsidies under the aid scheme for sustainable aviation fuels (SAF) in domestic aviation. The overall objectives of the aid scheme are to reduce CO2 emissions from the Danish domestic aviation sector and thereby contribute to both the national target of reducing CO2 emissions by 70 per cent by 2030 compared to 1990 levels, and the European Commission’s proposal to cut CO2 emissions by at least 55 per cent by 2030; and to promote technological development and encourage airlines to adopt alternative sustainable technologies and fuels. The Aid Period is expected to start after award pursuant to this competitive tender procedure and will end on 31 December 2027. However, if an ASTM International standard for SAF above 50% is approved prior to 1 July 2026, the aid scheme will be suspended with effect from 31 December 2026, and a new tender may be initiated covering aid for the period 1 January 2027 – 31 December 2027. In that case, the successful tenderer under this competitive tender procedure will not be eligible for aid in 2027, unless awarded aid under a new tender procedure concerning 2027.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 516185-2025
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 60400000 Luftverkehr
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Competitive tender procedure in accordance with the Commissions Guidelines on State Aid for Climate, Environmental Protection and Energy 2022 (CEAG) of an aid scheme for sustainable aviation fuels (SAF) in domestic aviation