2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Call for Proposals for a Privately Manufactured Firearms Seizures Research Paper
Beschreibung: Arquebus Solutions Europe BV (Arquebus Europe) invites tenders for the delivery of a research paper on the topic of privately manufactured firearms seizures in Europe as part of wider EU-funded Project VISTA, which focuses upon improving the intelligence picture regarding firearms incidents and seizures data in the EU and its neighbourhood.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 437460-2025
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: Full detail regarding the procedure, a proposal template and the evaluation criteria, can be found in the documents attached to this call. This open tender process shall consist of four phases. These include: 1. Submission Phase (35 calendar days) a. Suppliers will have 35 days from the date of this call for proposals to prepare and submit their offer. 2. Evaluation (7-14 calendar days) a. At the close of the 35-day submission period, assessors will evaluate eligible proposals. b. The assessors’ evaluation will then be reviewed, and the best proposal will be selected. 3. Offer a. The successful proposal will be informed by email that their offer has been selected and provided details on next steps for contract finalisation. Key Dates Tender Submission Deadline: 07/08/2025 Evaluation of Proposals: 21/08/2025 Notification of Award: 22/08/2025 Project Completion Deadline: 01/10/2027
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79315000 Sozialforschung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Paper on Seizure Databases’ Ability to Capture Emerging Firearms Threats, Including Privately Made Firearms
Beschreibung: 2. Background The proliferation of illicit firearms in EU Member States (EUMS) and the EU neighbourhood increases the risk of their use in terrorist attacks, organised crime and other acts of violence in public spaces. Yet, despite sustained efforts toward improving the intelligence picture in Europe, it continues to remain patchy. The lack of systematic and harmonised seizure data collection is also a constraint for international law enforcement information exchange. Project VISTA aims to support the European Commission in fulfilling the objectives of the 2020-2025 EU Action Plan on Firearms Trafficking by improving the overall intelligence picture at the EU level related to firearms incidents and seizures of firearms. VISTA will contribute to enhancing the capabilities of law enforcement agencies to pressure criminal markets through technological developments and toolkits and assist the improvement of international cooperation between EUMS and non-EU member states in efforts to reduce the proliferation of illicit firearms in the EU. This includes promoting the harmonisation of firearms seizure data and interconnections at the EU level; supporting EUMS in creating or updating their national IT systems to store and exchange data on seized firearms through research products and conducting research studies on various aspects of gun violence, firearms seizures and trafficking across the EU. The initiative will improve the intelligence picture on the threat of firearms, through the further development of the real-time firearms incident monitor, through the establishment of a harmonised collection of data on seized firearms and the exchange of information, and through studies on firearms violence, seizures and trafficking. This will simultaneously enhance EU knowledge on the threat of gun violence and current, emerging, and future threats. The successful bidder will work in collaboration with the Project VISTA Consortium, comprised of Arquebus Europe, the Center for the Study of Democracy, Ecorys, the Flemish Peace Institute, the International Centre for Counter-Terrorism, Textgain, the Belgian National Police, the Bulgarian National Police, the Guardia Civil and the Netherlands National Police, to deliver a comprehensive and high-quality research paper, in addition to other services. All proposals are to be submitted by 07/08/2025 (35 days from call publication date). 3. Scope of Work The supplier shall support the project’s data collection phase and deliver a research paper on privately manufactured firearms in the context of firearms seizures. The research paper shall focus on, but is not limited to: •The definitional issues regarding privately manufactured firearms. •Contextual analysis on the latest firearms threats based on sources including seizure data, EU Gun Violence Incident Monitor data and primary research. •Incorporating ISF-funded Project REGISYNC outputs on the recordkeeping of ‘other firearms’ in national firearms registries, whilst mapping current practices and challenges for categorising these privately manufactured firearms in relation to seizures data, in addition to the implications for the EU intelligence picture. The final paper must be well-researched, appropriately referenced, and delivered to Arquebus Europe in an electronic format suitable for subsequent layout and physical print. The deliverable must be completed and submitted to the Project Consortium by the 1st of October 2027 in English language and be 30 pages in length excluding references and annexes. The supplier shall also submit a draft of the aforementioned final paper before the 17th of September 2027 for review and completion of any improvements requested by the Project Consortium. The selected supplier shall support the research design, data collection and analysis phases led by the Project Consortium that are scheduled between May 2025 to March 2027. This planned data collection phase will include the design and dissemination of a firearms seizures survey to 36 jurisdictions across the EU and its neighbourhood, in addition to a series of multi-day research study visits to jurisdictions within and outside of the European Union to conduct in-depth case studies. The supplier should anticipate to attend 2-4 case study visits. It is advised that the supplier also include some spare travel and accommodation costs within their offer, should the supplier wish to attend international conferences and workshops to represent the Project and the supplier’s organisation. The supplier shall be required to undertake international travel inside and outside of the European Union to attend case study visits. The supplier will also be invited to attend a project closing conference (expected to occur between November 2027 to January 2028) to present their work. All travel and accommodation costs, excluding travel and accommodation for the closing conference should be included in the supplier’s proposed fee.