735531-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Umwelttechnische Beratung – 81306308-Soutien à une gestion circulaire de l'eau urbaine au Maroc
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81306308-Soutien à une gestion circulaire de l'eau urbaine au Maroc
BeschreibungContext Morocco is facing severe water shortages, a trend expected to worsen drastically in the coming years. If water resource management is to become more climate sensitive and Morocco's resilience to the impacts of climate change is to improve, it is essential to translate water and climate objectives into urban planning and development, taking into consideration gender equality and social inclusion. The Moroccan government has given high political priority to the issues of climate change and water resources. Still, urban water management is not yet sufficiently developed to make potential savings, to put a circular economy in place or to overcome the challenges of climate change. Objective Urban water management in Morocco is becoming more oriented towards circular economy and climate resilience. Approach The project advises and supports national, regional, and local partners in integrating circular-economy-oriented and climate-resilient urban water management into urban planning: The main measures of the project include: - Advising public mandate holders in urban development on how to anchor cycle-oriented water management in urban planning and development. - Developing institutional and technical capabilities in two selected cities to improve urban water management systems that are conducive to a circular economy and are climate resilient, including the preparation of water related infrastructure. - Enhancing the availability of digital data in the urban water and climate adaptation field to improve urban planning in Morocco.
Interne Kennung81306308
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71313000 Umwelttechnische Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung, 90710000 Umweltmanagement
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe project "Circular economy in urban water management" is working in Morocco with the MATNUHPV (Ministry of Town and Country Planning, Housing and Urban Policy) at national level and in the cities of Marrakech and Tangier to integrate circular water management and climate-resilient water management into urban planning and development. This call for tender is intended to support the project in the following areas: - Analysis of urban vulnerability/resilience and modelling of scenarios Firstly, the service provider is tasked to analyse the vulnerability and resilience of the two cities (Marrakech and Tangier) in relation to climate change. This will make it possible to: i) qualitatively assess the vulnerability of the two cities to the risks associated with climate change by studying their exposure, sensitivity, and capacity to adapt, and ii) rank the level of vulnerability associated with the various impacts, in relation to the scale of the consequences and the probability of occurrence of these impacts. Subsequently, the service provider shall model two scenarios, one (1) for the city of Marrakech and one (1) for the city of Tangier, taking into account the "Referentiel" (national guidelines about circular water management) and the "cross diagnosis of urban water management". These two national services will be contracted in Morocco beforehand. - Application of the "Referentiel" about circular water management in two urban planning documents, one in Marrakech, one in Tangier. The aim of this phase is to integrate the principles of the circular water economy and ensure that the Framework is applied in an urban planning document currently being drawn up for the two cities, in order to promote sustainable management of water resources and ensure urban resilience in the face of water-related challenges. The aim is to ensure that the Framework for integrating the circular water economy is anchored in the local realities of the two Moroccan cities, promoting successful and sustainable implementation and drawing lessons on potential bottlenecks and shortcomings in its application - Development of an urban vision for circular water management, which is adopted by the city councils and based on the developed guidelines about circular water management as well as national and local rules and regulations. The objective of this part is to work in a participatory, inclusive and gender-sensitive process with the two cities of Marrakech and Tangier on the development of an urban/communal Vision for a future circular water economy in the two cities which is than translated into a concrete action plan. - Development of two "bankable" projects, one for each of the two cities, in the field of the circular economy of urban water, ready to be submitted to financial intermediaries. The selected projects derive from the city action plan (see above). Project preparation to "bankability" must be in line with IFIs (international financing institutions) financing requirements. - Integration of climate-sensitive and water-relevant data into the Ministry's Geoportal (GIS).The aim of this work package is to provide technical support to the Department of Urban Planning and to integrate the climate and water relevant GIS data of the two cities (Tangiers and Marrakesh) into the Ministry's Géoportail. Furthermore the technical basis (architecture, structures and data components) for the integration of an additional layer (climate and water relevant data) in the existing GIS system of the ministry are to be developed. - Capacity-development for relevant actors in the field of urban circular water management. The aim of this work package is to build the institutional and technical capacities of national partners, urban development agencies, local authorities, local water service providers and civil society to develop and integrate a circular water economy that is resilient to climate change into urban planning and development. It is intended to have two fulltime consultants, one for each city, and several expert-pools for water, digitalization/IT, project preparation and capacity development. One of the full-time experts will be the contractor's team leader. The service is planned to last for 18 months. Extension possible under certain circumstances.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.