737889-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81308506-Appui technique à la mise en ?uvre des réformes économiques et au dialogue état-secteur privé en Côte d'Ivoire
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81308506-Appui technique à la mise en ?uvre des réformes économiques et au dialogue état-secteur privé en Côte d'Ivoire
BeschreibungThe BMZ financed project "Promotion of Economic Reforms and Investments", abbreviated ProREI, has been implemented in Côte d'Ivoire by the GIZ and in cooperation with the Ministry of Trade and Industry, as the political partner, and contributes to the key theme of Ivorian-German development cooperation "Sustainable Economic Development, Employment and Education". Driven by the objective to achieve a structural transformation of its economy, the Ivorian government views the formulation and implementation of economic reforms, covering the key sectors of its economy and in harmony with its long-term vision, a central part of its agenda. Côte d'Ivoire is committed to ongoing efforts to develop and implement reforms aimed at improving the business climate, creating a competitive-friendly environment for the private sector, improving access to financing, and promoting technological innovation and investments. The reforms already formulated are at various stages of maturity. Major challenges have also been encountered throughout the process of formulating, adopting and implementing economic reforms. It is in this context that the ProREI project has been mandated to provide technical assistance to all stakeholders in the ecosystem, including, alongside the Ministry of Trade and Industry, the Ministry of Finance and Budget, the Ministry of Economy, Planning and Development, implementing agencies, consular chambers and private sector professional organizations, in improving the process of formulating, adopting and implementing economic reforms. The objective of the ProREI project is to directly address the improvement of conditions for implementing reforms, including the improvement of institutionalized processes for public-private dialogue and policy evaluation, innovation support, as well as strengthening the capacities of actors involved in these processes. This is based on the realization that the quality of public-private dialogue is essential for reducing the obstacles faced by SMEs in business and investment climate reforms, as well as for designing effective and inclusive structural policies. In addition, evidence-based policymaking, for example through the monitoring and evaluation of economic policy measures, is essential to both. Therefore, the aim of the project is to strengthen the capacities of all key stakeholders within the ecosystem by supporting the implementation of key, prioritized reforms aimed at structural, socio-ecological transformation and improving the competitiveness of the Ivorian economy. Thus, the project aims to improve the policy framework for a competitive and sustainable private sector by supporting reform processes and encouraging private sector investment, also by strengthening the capacities to develop innovative and digital projects. To meet these challenges and achieve the desired results, the project is structured around three main outputs with the following objectives: - Output 1: Public-sector capacity to implement reforms is strengthened. - Output 2: Support from public and private organizations / institutions for the participation of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in reform implementing processes is strengthened. - Output 3: Physical and virtual spaces for green, social and digital innovations are developed in order to trigger the private sector investments and contribute to structural transformation of the Ivorian economy.
Interne Kennung81308506
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79412000 Beratung im Bereich Finanzverwaltung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe services described in the terms of reference of this call for tender are part of the process of achieving the objectives assigned to Outputs 1 and 2 of the project "Promotion of Economic Reforms and Investments" (abbreviated ProREI). Through a series of activities grouped into three lots, this advisory service aims to improve the process of formulation, adoption and operationalization of economic reforms, as well as strengthen the capacities of the private sector representatives to actively participate in the process of reform implementation. The first lot, linked to Output 1 of the ProREI project, concerns capacity building for public institutions, including the Ministry of Trade and Industry, the Ministry of the Economy, Planning and Development, the Ministry of Finance and Budget, as well as state agencies and other relevant institutions, in carrying out the missions assigned to them as part of the design and implementation of economic reforms. The contractor, within the framework of this work package, is responsible for supporting the operationalization of well-defined priority reforms carefully identified in consultation with key stakeholders and the project team. The activities planned within this work package will serve as the basis for the development of the capacity building measures for institutions involved in the process. In addition, based on the evaluation of the reform implementation processes concerning the reforms in the fields of industrial policy and the business climate, the consultant will define the key recommendations for the improvement of the process, as well as strengthen the capacities of the key stakeholders to engage in ex ante and ex post evaluation of reforms. In line with Output 2 of the project, the second work package is designed to build the capacities of private sector associations and membership organizations as well as public sector organizations/institutions, with an aim to effectively manage the dialogue process around and during the implementation of the relevant economic reforms. Indeed, as part of dialogue initiatives and reform formulation and operationalization processes, the ecosystem of parties involved in consultations needs strong professional associations and institutions that are truly representative of their members, and whose actions contribute to development of the markets and the competitiveness of businesses. The capacity building activities covered by this work package should ensure strengthening the reliability of professional organizations and associations as interlocutors during public-private consultations and the implementation of initiatives involving the private sector. The third lot within the focus is on the development and improvement of consulting/training service offerings for members of private and public sector associations and organizations. Under this lot, also linked to Output 2 of the project, the contractor will enable professional associations to develop, implement and standardize consulting/training service offerings. These standardized sets of services will include advisory assistance to members on key economic policy aspects, training of members on key themes relevant to their development, as well as the implementation of a monitoring, communication and capacity building system for their members on all relevant reforms. Furthermore, the private-sector membership organizations will develop their capacities to support their member in exploring opportunities available on the national and international markets, thus strengthening their competitiveness and contributing to the market development.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.