2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81301832-Advisory and project management services under the ambit of Urban Labs to SUDSCII partner cities aimed at facilitating city visioning, integrated urban planning, sustainable urban development
Beschreibung: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is implementing the project "Sustainable Urban Development - Smart Cities II" (SUDSC II) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The project supports the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the partner state governments (Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Assam) in resilient, sustainable approaches and solutions for urban development including infrastructure that consider disaster risk management and the leave-no-one-behind (LNOB) principle. It also supports six smart cities of Mangaluru, Kochi, Bhubaneswar, Coimbatore, Manikonda and Guwahati in implementing projects in ambit of risk-informed, inclusive/gender-responsive, integrated, resilient and sustainable urban development. SUDSC II intends to address sustainable urban development through four outputs: a) Policy Support: supporting the implementation of regulatory planning frameworks for resilient and sustainable urban development, that considers disaster risk management and leave no one behind, b) Capacity Development Measures: strengthening of capacities of relevant stakeholders and institutions on resilient and sustainable urban development, c) Innovative, Data-Based Projects: introducing open innovation and data-driven decision making in risk-informed, inclusive, resilient and sustainable urban development, d) Knowledge Exchange: fostering knowledge networks to foster peer-to-peer exchange on relevant subjects to promote sustainable urbanisation.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79416200 Beratung im Bereich Öffentlichkeitsarbeit
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Selected contractor is expected to carry out the following activities as detailed out in the terms of reference: - Implementing an urban lab at Bhubaneswar (Odisha) - Implementing an urban lab at Guwahati (Assam) The main objectives are as follows: 1. Aligning the city vision Contractor will collaborate with key stakeholders to align the city vision with the sustainable development goals and address the unique challenges and opportunities of the urban areas. 2. Integrated, inclusive/gender-responsive, sustainable urban planning Contractor will facilitate the integration of various urban planning components like land use, transportation, infrastructure, environment, social development, economic development, and financial planning including gender-responsive approaches, climate resilience, disaster risk management, to ensure a holistic approach. The contractor will also be responsible for economic development, financial planning and attracting investments through marketing to ensure holistic growth of the city. 3. Implement gender-responsive approaches into the urban planning framework Contractor will be responsible for embedding inclusive and equitable urban planning solutions, fostering active participation, and addressing the specific needs of all genders to enhance the social, economic, spatial and environmental needs of a city. 4. Disaster Risk Management with special focus on hydrological, drainage and urban flooding related issues The contractor will develop strategies for mitigating urban flood risks, improving drainage systems, provide technical guidance on hydrological issues and the incorporation of disaster risk reduction measures into urban planning vision of the city. 5. Information technology and digitalization tools for data-driven decision-making The contractor will leverage information technology digital tools and expertise to collect, analyze, and visualize relevant data for evidence-based decision-making and guide urban planning processes to develop city vision.
Interne Kennung: #1