741882-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste – 81321625-Renforcement des capacités des partenaires de mise en ?uvre en santé mentale et soutien psychosocial au Burkina Faso
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81321625-Renforcement des capacités des partenaires de mise en ?uvre en santé mentale et soutien psychosocial au Burkina Faso
BeschreibungThe project Psychosocial Support for Internally Displaced Women in the Estearn Region of Burkina Faso (ProSPS) aims to improve the psychosocial well-being of internally displaced women and vulnerable individuals in the commune of Fada N'Gourma. This objective is supported by three areas of action: 1. Improving access to community-based psychosocial support: displaced women and vulnerable members of the host communities who experience psychological distress have the possibility to participate in community-based psychosocial support measures to learn how to better cope with experiences of displacement, violence, and trauma. 2. Improving access to person-centered psychosocial support: displaced women and vulnerable members of the host communities in particularly severe psychological distress are stabilized through comprehensive and individual support packages that promote their reintegration into social and economic life. 3. Strengthening the self-determination of women: displaced women and vulnerable members of the host communities are supported in strengthening their self-determination and social participation. The focus is laid on those individuals who have participated in community-based and individual psychosocial support measures. The project focuses on women aged 16 years or older who have been internally displaced or belong to the host communities. Nonetheless, men are also addressed by the project activities. The target group compromises of individuals who have experienced gender-based violence, witnessed atrocities, suffer from disabilities, belong to a marginalized group or have faced other traumatic events. The psychosocial support offered by ProSPS actively involves both host community members and the internally displaced to foster social cohesion. The intermediaries and implementation partners are employees and volunteers from the decentralized services of the Ministry of Humanitarian Action and the Ministry of Health, as well as administrators of the city of Fada N'Gourma and professionals from civil society. The project is committed to developing the capacities of its local partners and integrating a gender transformative approach all along the way.
Interne Kennung81321625
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 85312320 Beratungsdienste
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79315000 Sozialforschung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThis call for tenders aims to select a provider for the implementation of the project Psychosocial Support for Internally Displaced Women in the Eastern Region of Burkina Faso (ProSPS). This project, funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, aims to improve the psychosocial well-being of internally displaced women and vulnerable individuals in the commune of Fada N'Gourma, in the Eastern region of Burkina Faso. The expected services are divided into four lots: Lot 1: Rehabilitation and MHSPP Equipment This lot aims to improve the community-based psychosocial support offered. The contractor will be responsible for designing and equipping safe spaces and care rooms to ensure the psychological reconstruction of women who have experienced displacement, violence, massacres, or other forms of trauma. - Rehabilitate eight safe spaces and five care and listening rooms: o Conduct needs analysis and diagnosing specific needs o Design layout plans adapted to psychosocial needs o Acquire equipment from local suppliers, ensuring quality, price and durability o Perform layout or renovation work - Equip eight safe spaces and five care and listening rooms: o Identify inclusive and mobile furniture suitable for various activities o Identify educational, therapeutic and recreational materials o Acquire and install furniture and materials from local suppliers o Set up an initial inventory and develop a maintenance plan. o Train personnel in the use and maintenance of the equipment. Lot 2: Staff Care Focused on individualized psychosocial support, this service lot addresses major challenges faced by internally displaced women and hosts experiencing severe psychological impacts. The activities assigned to the contracting party aim to improve the provision and quality of psychosocial support by enhancing the skills of professionals in stress management and developing awareness tools. - Develop a staff care concept: o Diagnose well-being issues of personnel and develop a staff care concept o Formalize this concept into a guideline document - Organize two sessions on stress management and psychological first aid: o Develop a training module tailored to identified needs o Plan and conduct at least two participatory workshops for technical staff (40 people) o Evaluate the learnings and gather recommendations - Implement two recreational activities: o Propose recreational activities promoting stress reduction and team cohesion o Conduct at least two recreational activities for the staff of the implementation organizations (50 people) - Develop information and awareness tools: o Identify key messages for awareness raising (human rights, women's rights, mental health, gender norms, etc.) o Co-create communication material, considering the local context and ensuring linguistic and cultural accessibility o Print and deliver communication material Lot 3: Implementation of a Gender Transformative Approach (GTA) This lot aims to sustainably strengthen the empowerment of internally displaced women and vulnerable individuals within the host communities by integrating a gender transformative approach (GTA) specifically adapted to the local context. The contractor will be responsible for identifying and conceptualizing this approach, creating a training module, training local actors, and producing and disseminating communication tools. - Develop GTA concept: o Conduct diagnostics of gender norms and practices o Analyze structural obstacles and leverage points for gender equality o Develop a manual for implementing GTA tailored to the local context - Design a training module: o Define educational objectives, content and methods for adult learning o Create didactic materials o Integrate participatory activities to encourage critical reflection - Conduct training sessions: o Organize at least two interactive training sessions for 50 participants from partner organizations o Facilitate sessions emphasizing knowledge exchange, practice analysis, and skill development - Create and Disseminate Communication Tools: o Identify and disseminate key messages to promote gender equality and deconstruct gender stereotypes o Develop visual and educational materials accessible to different literacy levels o Distribute these tools and provide training on their use during awareness sessions - Monitor and evaluate: o Develop methodologies and tools for monitoring and evaluating GTA implementation o Conduct two follow-up and evaluation sessions to collect qualitative and quantitative data o Draft analysis reports, formulate recommendations, and contribute to the capitalization of good practices and lessons learned Lot 4: Monitoring & Evaluation This lot aims to enhance the quality, transparency, and sustainability of field intervention implementations. It involves ensuring rigorous monitoring of activities and results and fostering a culture of accountability towards beneficiaries, institutional partners, and donors. - Provide monitoring equipment: o Assess the material and logistical needs o Propose a list of necessary equipment (IT, furniture, monitoring tools) o Support selection and acquisition from local suppliers o Monitor the installation - Develop a complaint management mechanism: o Map existing mechanisms and formalize an inclusive, transparent, and confidential complaint management mechanism o Develop protocols for recording, processing, resolving, and tracking complaints o Organize an information session for staff responsible for the use of the mechanism o dissemination of information to raise community awareness of this right. - Facilitate monitoring missions: o Contribute to the development of monitoring tools o Facilitate meetings with beneficiaries and implementation partners. o Assist the execution of three monitoring and supervision missions. o Support the production of evaluation reports
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.