744464-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratung in Umweltfragen – 81318033 - Establishing a Coordination Mechanism and Building the Institutional Capacity on Climate Financing for the Water Sector
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81318033 - Establishing a Coordination Mechanism and Building the Institutional Capacity on Climate Financing for the Water Sector
Beschreibung: The Water Sector Governance Program in Jordan, funded by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), aims to support Jordan's water-sector institutions in applying the principles of good governance. By determining the optimal use of available resources, the project not only addresses immediate concerns but also paves the way for sustainable long-term solutions. With a focus on inter-agency collaboration, the initiative strives to foster an environment that encourages informed decision-making and promotes responsible resource allocation. The project interventions cover a wide range of key areas, including the support for Jordan"s National Water Strategy implementation, human resources management, communication and outreach, digitalization and IT Security, strengthening regulation and monitoring, strengthening bulk water management, strengthening the sector"s capacities to apply the Water-Energy-Food-Environment Nexus approach and access to climate finance and promoting private sector participation within the water sector. Facing challenges such as water scarcity, energy dependency, and agricultural vulnerability, Jordan is considered highly climate vulnerable. One of the project components, focusing on Climate Finance, aims to enhance Jordan's capacity to mobilize climate finance for the water sector to facilitate the in the implementation of mitigation and adaptation measures, and addressing climate-related challenges in water resource management. Objectives and Expected Outcomes: The main objective of the project is to enhance the Jordanian water sector governance and strengthen its ability to access multilateral climate finance. Expected outcomes include: -Developing a climate finance project pipeline for submission to multilateral funding bodies. -Developing a capacity-building program for project key stakeholders, focusing on concept notes and proposal writing and integrating climate finance requirements into them, environmental assessments. . -Establishing cooperation mechanisms to identify and implement climate financing projects in the water sector, involving key stakeholders such as MOPIC, MWI, and JVA. Key Activities: Project Pipeline Development: -Identifying priority projects in collaboration with project stakeholders. -Projects screening to assess their alignment with climate finance criteria. -Prioritizing projects based on their feasibility and impact. -Collaborate with GGGI to develop project concept notes and monitor the facilitation process for securing endorsements. Deliverables: Progress Reports, Optimization Recommendations. Capacity Building on Adaptation and Mitigation: -Conduct stakeholder needs assessments. -Design a capacity-building curriculum. -Implement workshops and training programs. Deliverables: Needs Assessment Report, Human Capacity Program, Evaluation Reports. Cooperation Mechanisms for Climate Finance: -Stakeholders mapping and reviewing existing mechanisms. -Develop process charts for identifying climate-financed projects. -Create a prioritization strategy. Deliverables: Organizational Charts, Cooperation Mechanisms, Prioritization Strategy. Milestones and Impact: - Develop 3 project concept notes for submission to climate finance institutions. - Improve the capacity of Jordanian actors to design, plan, and implement climate-financed initiatives and projects. - Create a multi-stakeholder mechanism with regular meetings to foster cooperation. The project is expected to enhance the ability for the Jordanian water sector to access climate finance, address critical water challenges through climate-resilient solutions, and contribute to the long-term sustainability of water resource management.
Interne Kennung: 81318033
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren, 90713100 Beratung in Sachen Wasserversorgung und Abwasser in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Scope of the Tender: GIZ is seeking a contractor to provide expertise and advisory services to enhance the capabilities of Jordan's water sector to access climate finance. The contractor is required to undertake four key work packages including: 1- Project planning and management: Overall planning and coordination will the project stakeholders. Development of project workplan and regularly updating it. Organize and schedule projects meeting and ensure recording the outcomes. In addition to the submission of regular and final reports. 2- Development of a coherent Capacity-Building Program: Design and implement a comprehensive capacity-building program to empower professionals in the water sector to better understand the adaptation and mitigation measures, climate finance requirements, and the needed environmental assessments. 3- Creation of Cooperation Mechanisms: Strengthen collaboration and cooperation between key stakeholders in the water sector for identifying and implementing climate finance priority projects. 4- Implementation and Monitoring of the Facilitation Mechanism: The contractor will cooperate with GIZ partner to develop project concept notes, ensuring compliance with climate finance processes and securing necessary endorsements. Additional work: The contractor is required to: - Provide experts to facilitate implementing the project. - Ensure the availability of necessary equipment and cover their operational and administrative costs. - Manages costs and expenditures, accounting processes and invoicing in line with GIZ requirements. - Monitoring and reporting the project"s progress and outcomes to GIZ. - Implementing gender, social, and environmental safeguards in all project activities, particularly considering climate change mitigation and adaptation.