See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Quantity Surveyor Services
Beschreibung: Femern A/S is the state-owned project company entrusted with the planning, procurement and delivery of the Fehmarn Belt Fixed Link. Femern A/S is a subsidiary of Sund & Bælt Holding A/S, which is fully owned by the Danish Ministry of Transport. Femern A/S requires Quantity Surveying services in connection with the implementation the Fehmarn Belt Fixed Link – one of Europe’s largest and most technically ambitious infrastructure projects (hereinafter “the Project”). The Project comprises the construction of an 18-kilometre immersed tunnel between Rødbyhavn (Denmark) and Puttgarden (Germany) under the Fehmarn Belt. The tunnel will accommodate a four-lane motorway and a double-track electrified railway, significantly reducing travel time and strengthening transport links between Scandinavia and continental Europe. The works have been divided into a number of contract packages, including: 1. tunnel dredging and reclamation (TDR Contract); 2. cut-and-over parts, portal buildings, ramps and light attenuation structures and landside civil engineering (TPR Contract); 3. the construction of the southern part of the immersed tunnel (TUS Contract); 4. the construction of the northern part of the immersed tunnel (TUN Contract); and 5. various packages of mechanical and electrical works; track installation; communications systems; tolling systems; lighting and power systems. (mainly TEM Contract, TPS Contract and TTC Contract). The contractors engaged on the Project are large international contractors and joint ventures. A list of contractors and other counterparties is stated in Appendix 1 – Scope of Services, section 5. The contracts are based on FIDIC Silver Book 1999 with a number of amendments. To support the continued execution and governance of the project, Femern A/S seeks assistance from a highly competent and independent Quantity Surveying (QS) company. The QS will be required to support Femern A/S in in the areas of: • Professional assessment and negotiation of contractor claims, including delay, disruption and other cost claims • Structured cost and quantity management • High-volume data analysis • Verification and audit of contractor invoicing under lump sum, remeasured, and cost-plus / time-and-material contracts • Preparation of Expert Reports for use in formal dispute resolution, including arbitration under ICC rules, and in accordance with IBA Rules on the Taking of Evidence in International Arbitration • Cross-examination regarding such Export Reports Femern A/S has a strong internal project organisation and is supported by a number of Danish and international advisors within technical, legal, environmental, and financial areas. The QS must work in close collaboration with the internal team and external advisors, ensuring accurate cost control, well-founded assessments, and structured documentation. Although the specific scope and volume of tasks cannot be fully defined in advance – as it depends on the evolving nature of the Project and ongoing dialogue with contractors – a significant need for QS services is expected for the remainder of the project and beyond. The QS provider must be able to mobilise highly qualified resources on short notice. A non-exhaustive list of expected services is provided in the tender documents – see among others Appendix 1 (Scope of Services).
Interne Kennung: 4018724
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71324000 Baukostenberechnung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71300000 Dienstleistungen von Ingenieurbüros, 71541000 Projektmanagement im Bauwesen, 79411000 Allgemeine Managementberatung, 79419000 Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000