757386-2023 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung – 81303439-Consulting advice to support the reform of the cooperative vocational training in Morocco (short-term expert pool)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81303439-Consulting advice to support the reform of the cooperative vocational training in Morocco (short-term expert pool)
Beschreibung: Morocco's vocational training system is qualitatively and quantitatively unable to create skilled workers who meet the skills needs of the economy. The capacities of the Moroccan state vocational training system, under the supervision of the State Secretariat for Vocational Training, are insufficient to meet the demands of the labor market. Although many young people complete training programs offered by the state agency for vocational training, they do not find employment afterwards. The few labor market-oriented vocational training programs are limited to individual regions and sectors. In summary, it can be said that labor market-oriented vocational training programs are still not sufficiently available. The module "Support for the implementation of cooperative vocational training", which the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) is implementing on behalf of the German Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) aims therefore to improve labour-market oriented cooperative vocational training offers in Morocco. The project currently implements four cooperative training programs in the logistics and IT sector in six regions and accompanied so far 304 trainees in 130 companies in the last training year. This training year (2023-2024), around 500 trainees and a higher double-digit number of companies will be added. At the same time, a quality assurance system has been developed, public-private dialogue has been promoted, competencies for cooperative vocational training have been built up among companies and associations, and innovative vocational orientation formats for young girls have been developed.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The contractor will provide a short-term expert pool for national cooperative training expertise that support the implementation of the following on-going key intervention areas of the project: - The cooperation between the state and the business community for the reform of cooperative vocational education is improved. - The offer of good quality cooperative training courses in the logistics and ICT sectors has increased. The services to be carried out by the short-term experts include the following key tasks, among others: - Develop policy, strategy and concept papers that support the ongoing TVET reform processes. - Undertake studies and research on international best practices and their application the Moroccan context. - Provide legal advice on relevant topics linked to the ongoing vocational training legislation. - Provide input to the project team"s discussion and engagement as well as provide specific technical advice when requested. - Implementation, monitoring and evaluation of specific project activities and measures linked to the mentioned outputs. - Facilitate meetings, trainings and knowledge exchange workshops and conduct capacity building measures for relevant stakeholders of the TVET system in Morocco. The mentioned tasks will have to be delivered by the contractor based on individual requests by the GIZ team during the duration of the contract.
Interne Kennung: #1