779242-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland – 81321279-Policy Advice and Capacity building on Urban & Regional Development in Moldova for EU-Accession
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81321279-Policy Advice and Capacity building on Urban & Regional Development in Moldova for EU-Accession
BeschreibungThe "Strong Businesses and Communities for Moldova" (SBC) project is funded by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and co-funded by the European Union (EU) and the Swiss Government. The project is implemented by the German Development Cooperation through GIZ in the time frame from 01/2022-12/2026. It has the objective to improve the socio-economic development prospects of the population in Moldovan municipalities. The strategy of the projects builds on a multi-level approach and complements targeted interventions across five distinct outputs in selected partner municipalities with advisory support to the national policy level. Output 2 "Integrated Urban Development", in which the consultancy services requested are anchored, seeks to strengthen the capacities of selected partner cities to apply integrated urban development procedures as well as to improve the corresponding policy framework on the national level. On the one hand, the project team works on local level with city administrations on the implementation of the National Program for Growth Poles. In addition to strategic and organizational consulting for the implementation of the program, the focus is on technical and process consulting for the participatory preparation of infrastructure projects that are ready for financing. The city administrations are also supported in connecting with national or international financing partners. Moreover, on the basis of existing socio-economic development strategies, the city administrations are provided with technical support in developing urban plans in a selected sector (e.g. sustainable mobility, waste management or green areas/open space) in a participation-oriented and cross-sectoral manner. On the other hand, the project team advises the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development (MIRD) on improving the policy framework for sustainable municipal, urban and regional development as well as the vertical dialogue between the actors involved in activities in the partner cities. A key focus lies on supporting the MIRD in coping with the requirements in their policy domain resulting from the EU accession negotiations with Moldova, which have been officially opened by the European Council in December 2023. The first Intergovernmental Conference marking the formal launch of the accession negotiations was held on 25 June 2024 and the Commission started the bilateral phase of the screening process immediately after in July 2024. A national referendum to anchor EU integration in the Moldovan Constitution took place together with the presidential election on 20 October 2024. The proposal to enshrine EU accession in the Constitution was supported by 50,38% of voters. The policy advisory of the project focuses on supporting the Moldovan Government and more specifically the MIRD in complying with the requirements of the EU Acquis as they are set out in Cluster V "Resources, Agriculture and Cohesion", Chapter 22 "Regional Policy and Coordination of Structural Instruments".
Interne Kennung81321279
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79100000 Dienstleistungen im juristischen Bereich, 79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungDescription of the services to be provided The services will contribute to the implementation of Output 2 of the "Strong Businesses and Communities for Moldova (SBC)" project, in close cooperation with the head of component, guided by the GIZ project manager and selected target indicators on outcome level. The design and methodological concept of SBC follows a multi-level and multi-stakeholder approach. The advisory and support-services include policy advice as well as capacity development for relevant stakeholders on national, but also regional and local level in transposing the policy framework for sustainable municipal, urban and regional development to the EU requirements. Focus will be placed on supporting the Moldovan Government and more specifically, the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development (MIRD) in complying with the requirements of the EU Acquis as they are set out in Cluster V "Resources, Agriculture and Cohesion", Chapter 22 "Regional Policy and Coordination of Structural Instruments". Therefore, the project seeks to establish a flexible and demand-oriented pool of short-term experts to provide consultancy services in regional development and integrated urban development, along the following work packages: Work package 1: Policy Advice for EU-Accession Work package 1 focusses on supporting the Moldovan Government, predominantly the MIRD, as well as potentially other relevant public institutions, to meet the comprehensive requirements relevant to sustainable urban, municipal and regional development arising from the EU accession process. To this end, contribution to the project´s efforts to support the Moldovan Government in addressing the recommendations made in the EU Enlargement report and as result of the bilateral screening for Chapter 22 "Regional policy and coordination of structural instruments" and the generated screening reports for cluster V "Resources, agriculture and cohesion" are required. Work package 2: Capacity Building for EU Accession Work package 2 focusses on building the capacities of the relevant Moldovan institutions, such as MIRD, Regional Development Agencies, Regional Development Councils, Local Public Authorities (namely the growth pole cities), with responsibilities in the field of regional development and integrated urban development for the future acquisition and implementation of EU funding. Building on a capacity assessment, Moldovan institutions are foreseen to benefit from targeted interventions (incl. trainings, peer-to-peer learning formats, workshops, coaching, etc.) to build individuals competences as well as organizational capacities. In partnership with Moldovan institutions, the work package also seeks to develop training programmes, and to improve the quality of selected existing training programmes, in line with European standards and good practice. The task is to support the implementation of SBC and to provide technical expertise and capacity development for relevant stakeholders (especially from the public sector) on national, but also regional and municipal levels in the areas of regional development and integrated urban development and other related fields. Products to be delivered are defined policy documents, services and reports as of the individual assignments. Briefing and debriefing framing the missions take place with the presence of the project management. The services to be provided will in general be implemented through direct cooperation under the guidance, accompaniment or with specific agreement by GIZ on the appropriate level. The services include to support and ensure an effective, efficient and results-oriented planning and management of the pool of experts and a proper technical and financial reporting. The performance requires current knowledge of relevant political, social, and economic development trends as well as having access and knowledge of wider stakeholders involved in the decision-making process at the local, regional, national, and international level, including other donor organizations and agencies, and maintain necessary relationships.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.