78959-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – MRI substudy
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelMRI substudy
BeschreibungPRImus-AD is a Phase II clinical trial investigating the efficacy and safety of an innovative drug in patients with mild cognitive impairment or mild Alzheimer's dementia.
Interne KennungPRInnovation 26-01
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensThe procedure is a negotiated procedure with a competitive tender. Bidders are first invited to submit a request to participate. After evaluating the requests to participate, the bidders who have fully demonstrated their suitability will be invited to submit a bid. The contracting authority may negotiate on this bis+d and subsequently request the submission of a second bid. The contracting authority has the right to waive negotiations and award the contract based on the first offer. For this reason, the initial offers must be submitted in full and in a form suitable for award.
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 85148000 Medizinische Analysedienste
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungPRImus-AD is a Phase II clinical trial investigating the efficacy and safety of an innovative drug in patients with mild cognitive impairment or mild Alzheimer's dementia. The study is randomised, double-blind, and placebo-controlled with three parallel study arms (two verum arms and one placebo arm). The aim of the clinical trial is to examine the effects of the active ingredient on neurotoxic protein structures and to evaluate the potential influence on disease progression. Randomised patients were treated for a minimum of 48 weeks up to 96 weeks. A total of 304 patients were divided into the three different treatment arms. A central element of the study is the analysis of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) data to record changes in brain volume at both the individual and group levels. All MRI scans are generated using the same imaging protocol, T2* gradient echo, and diffusion weighted sequences. The study will be conducted in accordance with international standards for good clinical practice (ICH-GCP) and strict quality management guidelines. The schedule provides for a step-by-step evaluation, including the transfer and backup of image data, analysis, and final data