See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: RFP 250029 - CALL FOR TENDER – PROCUREMENT OF PAPER BOOKS
Beschreibung: The University of Luxembourg is launching this call for tenders with the objective of concluding a Framework Agreement for the procurement of books in paper format, including academic publications and conference proceedings, to support its teaching and research activities. The publications shall cover a wide array of disciplines such as: - Mathematics, Physics, Engineering, Computer Science, Life Sciences and Medicine - Law, Economics and Finance - Education & Social Work, Behavioural & Cognitive Sciences, Humanities, Social Sciences, Geography & Spatial Planning - Security, Reliability and Trust - Systems Biomedicine - Contemporary and Digital History - European Law - Socio-Environmental Systems. This list is non-exhaustive, and the University reserves the right to request documentation in additional subject areas as necessary. Excluded from the scope of this contract are publications issued by the University of Luxembourg as well as works that are exclusively distributed by the publishers. The Framework Agreement shall encompass the following services and supplies: - Provision of bibliographic and pricing information for requested titles; - Submission of price quotations upon request; - Supply and delivery of books to the University; - Issuance of invoices in compliance with the University's administrative requirements; - Participation in an annual performance review meeting with University representatives; - Provision and maintenance of an online ordering platform that enables University staff to search for titles, submit orders, and track deliveries. This platform is an essential component of the present procurement procedure and it must be operational throughout the duration of the agreement. The present call for tenders is intended to result in the conclusion of a Framework Agreement for an initial period of one (1) year, renewable three (3) times for successive one (1) year periods (1+1+1+1), subject to the University’s decision and performance evaluation. The Framework Agreement will be concluded with one (1) contractor per lot. No reopening of competition shall occur during the validity of the agreement.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 470332-2025
Interne Kennung: 2501777
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 22110000 Gedruckte Bücher
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Lot 1 – Standard Orders
Beschreibung: Procurement of books published in various languages including, but not limited to: - English (approx. 50%) - German (approx. 20%) - French (approx. 20%) - Other languages such as Luxembourgish, Italian, Spanish, Eastern European languages, Scandinavian languages, Latin, or any other language as required by the University (approx. 10%) This lot also includes publications originating from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and/or written in Chinese.
Interne Kennung: 1
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Lot 2 – Urgent Orders
Beschreibung: Procurement of books published in any language requiring expedited delivery, as defined in the technical specifications.
Interne Kennung: 2