793186-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen – 81318408-Implementation of the Senegalese Taxonomy
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81318408-Implementation of the Senegalese Taxonomy
BeschreibungThe project "Strengthening sustainable finance in Senegal" (02/25-01/28), mandated by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) aims to strengthen sustainable financing in the financial sector in Senegal. It advises and develops the skills of political decision-makers. A main activity is supporting the development and implementation of the Senegalese green finance taxonomy. The project also includes advisory services to financial institutions to develop and apply innovative sustainable financing instruments. In this way, the project contributes to improving the conditions for a green and socially just financial market in Senegal. In recent years, sustainable finance taxonomies have emerged globally as policy tools that provide clear definitions of sustainable economic activities. They promote transparency, reduce greenwashing, and help align investment flows with sustainability goals. On behalf of BMZ, GIZ supports partner countries in developing and implementing such taxonomies. GIZ offers technical and strategic advice, facilitates stakeholder engagement, and strengthens institutional capacities. In Senegal, the government is developing a national green finance taxonomy to help shift the financial sector toward environmentally and socially just investments. The process is jointly led by the Ministry of Environment (METE) and the Ministry of Finance (MFB), supported by GIZ since end of 2023. The taxonomy will cover six sectors: agriculture (including forestry, fisheries, and livestock), energy, water and sanitation, manufacturing, construction, and transport. Publication is planned for October 2025. The tasks to be performed by the contractor aim to support the implementation of the Senegalese green finance taxonomy after its publication.
Interne Kennung81318408
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66000000 Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungTo fulfil the objective of this tender, there are six work packages (WP). After an inception phase including a kick-off workshop with GIZ and partners (WP 1), a main activity will be the support of the governance structure of the taxonomy (WP2). The second WP aims to provide technical advice to the steering committees Comité national de Préfiguration de la taxonomie verte responsible of the taxonomy development as well as the Comité de Pilotage des Financements Durables (CoPil-FD) responsible for sustainable finance policies and strategic guidance. WP2 also entails technical advice on the regional integration with Senegal being a member of the West African Monetray Union UEMOA. WP3 aims to develop an implementation roadmap for the Senegalese taxonomy. The link between the taxonomy and key national policies and strategies should be analyzed and an action plan for the taxonomy implementation is to be developed together with relevant partners. The understanding and appropriation by stakeholders of the taxonomy will be promoted through supporting material and tools such as implementation guidelines and FAQ documents in WP4. An analysis of ease of applicability of the taxonomy regarding eligibility criteria and local certifications will encourage adoption of the taxonomy. WP5 entails the development of a training curriculum on the taxonomy implementation as well as trainings for local multipliers (train-the-trainer approach). Lastly, a core activity of this tender is the piloting of the taxonomy implementation with selected financial institutions. In WP6, the selected financial institutions should be analyzed regarding their readiness to apply the taxonomy criteria. Concrete implementation such as a portfolio review as well as the support to develop a monitoring and reporting framework in line with the taxonomy are envisioned. Experiences from pilots should then be documented and shared with the ecosystem. All activities are to be conducted in close cooperation with the main partners Ministry of Finance (MFB) and Ministry of Environment (METE) and the GIZ project team. An important criteria for the services to be provided is an interactive, collaborative multi-stakeholder approach addressing all different user groups of the taxonomy.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.