See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Pro Mobile Manipulator Robot
Beschreibung: The TIAGO Pro is uniquely suited for our research requirements due to these exclusive technical specifications: 1. Dual 7-DoF Series Elastic Actuator (SEA) Arms • Only commercially available mobile manipulator with dual SEA arms Page 2 of 4 • Critical for safe human-robot interaction research • Essential for complex manipulation tasks requiring two arms • 3kg payload per arm with 96cm reach 2. Integrated Research Platform • Complete ROS2 integration with open-source architecture • Real-time control at 1KHz via EtherCAT bus • Full MoveIt2 integration for motion planning • Native compatibility with NVIDIA Isaac Sim 3. Advanced Sensing Capabilities • 360-degree LIDAR coverage with dual sensors • Integrated RGB-D camera in pan-tilt head • Force feedback through SEA arms • Allegro hand for SEA arm 4-Fingers Humanoid Hand • 4-microphone array for audio interaction 4. Mobile Platform Specifications • Omnidirectional movement through Mecanum wheels • 1.5 m/s speed in all directions • 8-10 hour autonomy • Compact footprint (50x72cm) with lifting torso 5. Research Software Integration • Complete ROS2 stack with source code access • Native Advanced Navigation capabilities • Built-in simulation environment • Real-time control framework No other commercial robot combines these specific technical features necessary for our research in embodied AI and human-robot interaction. Even though other humanoid platforms exist (like Pepper), they lack the dual-arm manipulation capabilities and force-sensitive interaction required for our research. Boston Dynamics' Spot, while advanced, is a quadruped without manipulation capabilities. Latest humanoid robots in the research news such as Tesla Optimus, Figure 01 and 02, Agility Robotics’ Digit, Unitree G1, PAL’s TALOS, ARI, REEM-C and Sanctuary AI’s Phoenix are either commercially unavailable or in prototype phase and not available for academic research or not including the same innovative features as TIAGO Pro. This combination of features makes the TIAGO Pro uniquely suited for our research goals in embodied AI, adaptive learning, and safe human-robot collaboration, with no currently available alternatives that meet all these critical requirements.
Interne Kennung: 2025-132-00694
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 42997300 Industrieroboter
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000