794791-2023 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Finanzberatung, Bearbeitung und Clearing von Finanzgeschäften – 81303704-Capacity Development on Green Energy Finance for Domestic Financiers
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81303704-Capacity Development on Green Energy Finance for Domestic Financiers
Beschreibung: Summary of Project GET.invest is a European programme implemented by GIZ and is supported by the European Union, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, and Austria. GET.invest works in the Sub-Saharan Africa, Pacific and the Caribbean regions, supporting clean energy projects and companies in accessing finance, by facilitating their investment readiness and linking them with financiers. In collaboration with different stakeholders in the sector, the programme delivers a range of complementary services with an aim to substantially increase the volume and pace of investment, to contribute to building sustainable energy markets, and to thus help meet the twin challenge of sustainable energy and climate change. Currently piloting the Team Europe One Stop Shop for Green Energy Investments in Africa, GET.invest powers the Team Europe Africa-EU Green Energy Initiative, which is an access point for information about and facilitated access to European support and financing instruments for energy projects and companies in Africa. GET.invest runs on the European multi-donor platform of the Global Energy Transformation Programme (GET.pro) (implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)) that delivers on international energy and climate goals. GET.pro was founded by the European Union and the member states Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, and Austria in 2018.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66170000 Finanzberatung, Bearbeitung und Clearing von Finanzgeschäften
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79998000 Coaching
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Tender Content The overall goal of the assignment is to foster access to local currency finance for projects and companies, which provide green energy solutions in local markets. The assignment is embedded in the overall GET.invest project infrastructure and will benefit from and contribute to existing initiatives like the Financial Catalyst and the Finance Readiness Support. The beneficiaries of the assignment are financial service providers (FSPs) like banks, microfinance institutions, pensions funds, investment companies in the GET.invest target countries who are able and willing to provide local currency funding to projects or companies offering green energy solutions. The main tasks of the assignment are: 1. virtual training for financial sector staff on green finance will be the basis and preparation for the on-the-job coaching (task 2). The training will provide basic understanding on green energy finance and broader aspects of green and sustainable finance from the perspective of the financial sector. 2. on-the-job coaching of FSP staff on green energy financing, financiers will gain a better understanding of the sector and its specific needs when providing finance and appropriate local currency financing products. Coaching as well as virtual training shall include gender specific aspects i.e. sensitising financiers and supporting them in developing and offering inclusive products and services. 3. knowledge products shall offer insights into suitable financing instruments and assist financiers and GET.invest contributors through research and knowledge products, potentially through workshops or exchanges.
Interne Kennung: #1