79712-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Werbe- und Marketingdienstleistungen – Organisation of a Marketing Programme for German Wine in Great Britain
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelOrganisation of a Marketing Programme for German Wine in Great Britain
BeschreibungThe international activities of the DWI to promote the sale of quality wines from the 13 German wine-growing regions are focused on the most important consumer markets in Europe and overseas, including Great Britain. In order to gain a market presence of German wines in Great Britain for the years 2025-2030, the strategy includes raising the interest of consumers for German wines and increasing or consolidating sales of German wine products in this country. To establish this market presence a Service Provider shall exercise consistent marketing and public relations work through multi-channel activities and provide information on German wines, German wine and sparkling wine producers and related topics relevant to the market.
Interne KennungDWI 2023-14
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79340000 Werbe- und Marketingdienstleistungen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungBasic Services (General Basic Services, Basic Public Relation Services and Internet/Social Media Basic Services) The Service Provider shall routinely perform the following tasks as basic services at a monthly fixed price including all external costs: Service Conditions The Service Provider shall ensure an appropriate infrastructure for the completion of his contractual obligations. This consists of offices fully equipped with all the common means and channels of modern communication. These include IT equipment, e-mail, internet, telephones, etc. The normal business and availability hours shall be made public and adhered to by the Service Provider. 1. General Basic Services The Service Provider shall perform the following tasks as General Basic Services: a) Basic Information Service and Correspondence - Particularly regarding exporters, agents, supermarkets, specialist retailers, catering trade, media and consumers - Consulting service for German wine and sparkling wine producers for entering or already working on the British market - Expert point of contact for media representatives - Creation and maintenance of a network of important and relevant contacts and multipliers in Great Britain in order to perform these responsibilities - In correspondence and consultation, alternatives to in-person meetings should be considered, such as virtual meetings (video or teleconferences). b) Retail trade/Catering Trade/Importers/Wine Market - Identifying market potentials, concrete needs and opportunities for cooperation for German wine and sparkling wine producers - Continuous compilation and updating of lists of British wine retailers, agents, distributors, supermarkets, top hotels and selected restaurants (including contact person for wine procurement) - Adaptation of existing promotional material - Distribution and shipment of promotional materials. c) Statistics/Market Research/Marketing Strategy for Great Britain - Development of an appropriate marketing strategy for the generic marketing of the Wines of Germany office in Great Britain corresponding to the market situation and in line with the general strategy of DWI - Transmission of statistics/market research - Continuous transmission of statistics in relation to the use of social media (number of followers, etc.) - Quarterly report on general activities. d) Other Services - Cellarage of wines (appr. 300 bottles) - Storage of POS material and banners - Attendance of an annual meeting of all Wines of Germany offices in Germany by the team leader/Head of Campaign (about 4 days) 2. Basic Public Relation Services The Service Provider shall perform the following tasks as Basic Public Relation Services: - Continuous monitoring of the British media landscape - Regular summary of current media clippings (TV, print and internet) - Reports on the current situation and changes in politics and the wine sector - Creation and distribution of generic press releases related to the DWI or German wine in general - Creation and distribution of basic information publications related to the DWI or German wine in general. 3. Basic Internet and Social Media Services The Service Provider shall perform the following tasks as Basic Internet and Social Media Services: a) Website maintenance - The existing website available under https://winesofgermany.co.uk/ shall be maintained, regularly updated, and further developed. They shall be the central point of contact and information and shall be linked to all other social media channels in connection with the campaign. They shall contain all events and press releases as well as information on German wines in Great Britain - All content management shall be provided by the bidder, while the DWI shall provide an already existing Open Source Typo3 Content Management System (CMS) and host the required server. The Service Provider will get an introduction for the Typo 3 CMS. It will be mandatory for the bidder to work within the CMS of the DWI. - The regular content creation as well as the content adaption and maintenance of the website about German wines are mandatory. In the case that new templates are needed the bidder shall ensure that the created content by the bidder or any third party is in line with the CI and CD of the DWI. This refers to any possible technical implementation of suitable templates, extensions, plugins, etc. including new content. The bidder shall ensure that the content of the websites is checked daily for relevance of data and updated at least weekly. b) Internet and Social Media - Content creation and maintenance of all relevant social media networks (e.g. Instagram, Facebook, video channels, etc.). Social media channels must be updated at least twice a week with unique content containing added value. - Existing social media accounts are: o Facebook: @WinesofGermanyUK o Instagram: @WinesofGermanyUK o Twitter: WinesofGermany 4. Additional Services Upon separate request by the DWI, the Service Provider shall also perform the following tasks as additional services. These additional services will be put forward based on the DWI's general strategy and may vary from year to year depending on budgets defined for the Swiss market. a) Media Relations/Trips to Germany b) Special Press Conferences in Relation to Current Events c) Other Marketing Activities d) Events/Fairs/Presentations