See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Helicopter Services in Greenland related to GEUS fieldwork 2026-2029
Beschreibung: The contracting authority has determined that the tender did not result in a sufficiently broad level of competition. Consequently, the tender is being cancelled. Every year GEUS carries out fieldwork during spring and summer making use of ad hoc and full charter helicopter services. GEUS mainly uses smaller single-engine helicopters and work often takes place in unmapped areas. On occasion GEUS organizes geological field trips for professionals and VIP visitors. GEUS expects a continued strong commitment in Greenland for the years to come, a commitment that implies the use of helicopter services in all parts of Greenland. The need of helicopter assistance for GEUS operations varies between 150 and 250 hours per year with an average of 219 hours (2016-2019) for both full charter and ad hoc operations. GEUS expects similar fieldwork activities for the years to come. To ensure the supply of helicopter services for such fieldwork activities GEUS wishes to enter Framework Agreements with one or more experienced service providers that can provide GEUS with helicopter services in Greenland for a four-year period. For practical purposes, six geographical zones (A–F), “areas of performance”, have been defined, which together cover all of Greenland, see Enclosure 3 Technical and Operational Specifications Helicopter Services in Greenland 2026 - 2029 for a map of the areas.
Interne Kennung: 2025-97
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 60424120 Vermietung von Hubschraubern mit Besatzung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Ad Hoc Services - Area A
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Ad Hoc Services within Area A. Ad Hoc Services - Take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moves of field-teams (number of passengers may vary) and field equipment - Sling of instruments and cargo to and in between field sites - Landing on ice - VIP trips.
Interne Kennung: 1-0
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Ad Hoc Services - Area B
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Ad Hoc Services within Area B. Ad Hoc Services - Take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moves of field-teams (number of passengers may vary) and field equipment - Sling of instruments and cargo to and in between field sites - Landing on ice - VIP trips.
Interne Kennung: 2-3
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: Ad Hoc Services - Area C
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Ad Hoc Services within Area C Ad Hoc Services - Take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moves of field-teams (number of passengers may vary) and field equipment - Sling of instruments and cargo to and in between field sites - Landing on ice - VIP trips.
Interne Kennung: 3-4
Los: LOT-0004
Titel: Ad Hoc Services - Area D
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Ad Hoc Services within Area D. Ad Hoc Services - Take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moves of field-teams (number of passengers may vary) and field equipment - Sling of instruments and cargo to and in between field sites - Landing on ice - VIP trips.
Interne Kennung: 4-5
Los: LOT-0005
Titel: Ad Hoc Services - Area E
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Ad Hoc Services within Area E. Ad Hoc Services - Take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moves of field-teams (number of passengers may vary) and field equipment - Sling of instruments and cargo to and in between field sites - Landing on ice - VIP trips.
Interne Kennung: 5-6
Los: LOT-0006
Titel: Ad Hoc Services - Area F
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Ad Hoc Services within Area F. Ad Hoc Services - Take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moves of field-teams (number of passengers may vary) and field equipment - Sling of instruments and cargo to and in between field sites - Landing on ice - VIP trips.
Interne Kennung: 6-7
Los: LOT-0007
Titel: Full Charter Operations - Area A
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Full Charter Operations within Area A. Full Charter Operations - Numerous take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, most often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moving of field-teams (2-4 persons) and field equipment - Mobilization and moving of drilling rig and equipment associated with a drilling camp, including extensive long-line sling operations - Sling operations on land or to/from ship (e.g. moving fuel barrels) - Geological reconnaissance, geological sampling, grid sampling, photography, etc. including numerous brief ground-stops for sample collection, etcetera. - Stereophotography or photogrammetric flying (should be undertaken with the sliding door open, conditions permitting), or remote sensing acquisition, possibly with hyperspectral camera mounted outside of helicopter (e.g. on a ‘filming-pole’) with an option to draw power from the helicopter. - Landing on ice.
Interne Kennung: 7-8
Los: LOT-0008
Titel: Full Charter Operations - Area B
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Full Charter Operations within Area B. Full Charter Operations - Numerous take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, most often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moving of field-teams (2-4 persons) and field equipment - Mobilization and moving of drilling rig and equipment associated with a drilling camp, including extensive long-line sling operations - Sling operations on land or to/from ship (e.g. moving fuel barrels) - Geological reconnaissance, geological sampling, grid sampling, photography, etc. including numerous brief ground-stops for sample collection, etcetera. - Stereophotography or photogrammetric flying (should be undertaken with the sliding door open, conditions permitting), or remote sensing acquisition, possibly with hyperspectral camera mounted outside of helicopter (e.g. on a ‘filming-pole’) with an option to draw power from the helicopter. - Landing on ice.
Interne Kennung: 8-9
Los: LOT-0009
Titel: Full Charter Operations - Area C
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Full Charter Operations within Area C. Full Charter Operations - Numerous take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, most often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moving of field-teams (2-4 persons) and field equipment - Mobilization and moving of drilling rig and equipment associated with a drilling camp, including extensive long-line sling operations - Sling operations on land or to/from ship (e.g. moving fuel barrels) - Geological reconnaissance, geological sampling, grid sampling, photography, etc. including numerous brief ground-stops for sample collection, etcetera. - Stereophotography or photogrammetric flying (should be undertaken with the sliding door open, conditions permitting), or remote sensing acquisition, possibly with hyperspectral camera mounted outside of helicopter (e.g. on a ‘filming-pole’) with an option to draw power from the helicopter. - Landing on ice.
Interne Kennung: 9-10
Los: LOT-0010
Titel: Full Charter Operations - Area D
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Full Charter Operations within Area D. Full Charter Operations - Numerous take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, most often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moving of field-teams (2-4 persons) and field equipment - Mobilization and moving of drilling rig and equipment associated with a drilling camp, including extensive long-line sling operations - Sling operations on land or to/from ship (e.g. moving fuel barrels) - Geological reconnaissance, geological sampling, grid sampling, photography, etc. including numerous brief ground-stops for sample collection, etcetera. - Stereophotography or photogrammetric flying (should be undertaken with the sliding door open, conditions permitting), or remote sensing acquisition, possibly with hyperspectral camera mounted outside of helicopter (e.g. on a ‘filming-pole’) with an option to draw power from the helicopter. - Landing on ice.
Interne Kennung: 10-11
Los: LOT-0011
Titel: Full Charter Operations - Area E
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Full Charter Operations within Area E. Full Charter Operations - Numerous take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, most often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moving of field-teams (2-4 persons) and field equipment - Mobilization and moving of drilling rig and equipment associated with a drilling camp, including extensive long-line sling operations - Sling operations on land or to/from ship (e.g. moving fuel barrels) - Geological reconnaissance, geological sampling, grid sampling, photography, etc. including numerous brief ground-stops for sample collection, etcetera. - Stereophotography or photogrammetric flying (should be undertaken with the sliding door open, conditions permitting), or remote sensing acquisition, possibly with hyperspectral camera mounted outside of helicopter (e.g. on a ‘filming-pole’) with an option to draw power from the helicopter. - Landing on ice.
Interne Kennung: 11-12
Los: LOT-0012
Titel: Full Charter Operations - Area F
Beschreibung: This sub-contract pertains to Full Charter Operations within Area F. Full Charter Operations - Numerous take-offs and landings from unprepared sites in the field, most often in poorly mapped areas - Mobilization and moving of field-teams (2-4 persons) and field equipment - Mobilization and moving of drilling rig and equipment associated with a drilling camp, including extensive long-line sling operations - Sling operations on land or to/from ship (e.g. moving fuel barrels) - Geological reconnaissance, geological sampling, grid sampling, photography, etc. including numerous brief ground-stops for sample collection, etcetera. - Stereophotography or photogrammetric flying (should be undertaken with the sliding door open, conditions permitting), or remote sensing acquisition, possibly with hyperspectral camera mounted outside of helicopter (e.g. on a ‘filming-pole’) with an option to draw power from the helicopter. - Landing on ice.
Interne Kennung: 12-13