See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Robotic transporter system
Beschreibung: The robotic transporter system will serve a highly specialized purpose, which is required to be designed, manufactured, assembled, deployed, commissioned and maintained in the context of a globally unique scientific facility for testing and experimentation. Due to radiation, breeding blankets (BB) in fusion reactors require maintenance via remote handling (RH). SDU’s BB RH Facility will consist of a building in which the robotic transporter system will be located in 20 m height to test and experiment with the lifting of two individual BB mock-ups along a complex trajectory in position and orientation through a porthole, where each BB mock-up weighs max. 90 t (parameterizable), features complex geometries, highly acentric COG, unspecified flexibilities, and side-forces from point and surface contacts surrounding the BBs. To meet these requirements, the design of the robotic transporter system was initially developed in scientific simulations by various international teams and then refined by SDU in conjunction with the design of the overall BB RH Facility. Technical specification. The robotic transporter system will have 7 independent degrees of freedom (see operational joint velocities and joint accelerations below), a height of 7,1 m from base to TCP, a length x depth of 5,8 m x 3,1 m to travel above the BB mock-ups resp. the porthole. Machine interfaces. To allow for testing and experimentation of various control architectures according to the mission of the BB RH Facility, the robotic transporter system must be equipped with the following interfaces. Documented experience with designing for motors, sensors, and cabling by external parties is thus requested, as well as documented experience with designing for computerized machine interfaces (actuators, sensors) by external parties. -Motor interfaces. Interfaces for electric motor control systems, to parameterize, monitor and control the operation of each joint performance in real-time, matching the motor hardware which will be selected and (in parts) contributed by SDU in close dialogue with the supplier. -Sensor interfaces. Interfaces for various sensor systems, to monitor the state of the robotic transporter systems in real-time, including (but not limited to) torque sensors, strain gauges, accelerometers, matching the sensor hardware which will be selected and (in parts) contributed by SDU in close dialogue with the supplier. -Monitoring interfaces. Interfaces to instrumentation required for diagnostics and validation, i.e. monitoring and control of the overall system state and system health, matching the monitoring hardware which will be selected and (in parts) contributed by SDU in close dialogue with the supplier. Additional technical requirements include: -Prismatic joint. The first joint of the robotic transporter system must be executed as a highly durable, low friction, dry, sliding prismatic joint to ensure the required accuracy of the robotic operation. Documented experience with low-friction, dry, sliding prismatic joints is this requested. -Corrosion protection. All elements of the robotic transporter system must be painted/sealed to protect against the maritime environment of the location of the BB RH Facility at a port. Documented experience with steel welding and corrosion protection of maritime structures is thus requested. -UPS. The robotic transporter system must include emergency breaks and uninterruptable power supply (UPS) to ensure safe recovery in case of unexpected power outage. Documented experience with uninterruptable power supplies and failsafe brake systems is thus requested. Redesign. According to SDU’s refined design, the supplier will further redesign the robotic transporter system for i) manufacturing to ensure all links and joints (motors and gears) can be supplied, supported, machined, assembled and connected; ii) safe and robust operation to ensure the robotic transporter system can operate consistently within the given application requirements and operational specifications; iii) long-term maintenance to ensure all links and joints (motors and gears) are accessible for maintenance, repair and exchange.
Interne Kennung: 614642
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38970000 Technischer Simulator für Forschung, Prüfungen und Wissenschaft
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 42997300 Industrieroboter, 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000