See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Orbitrap Excedion Pro MS system to SDU
Beschreibung: The new Thermo Orbitrap Excidion Pro instrument is a novel MS system with unique characteristics tailored to excel in a broad range of proteomics experiments. No other provider offers similar equipment capable of High-Resolution, Accurate-Mass (HRAM) measurements of comparable high sensitivity, mass resolution, speed, and dynamic range in LC-MS/MS experiment, including also HCD and ETD fragmentation and combinations thereof. The increased performance is due to a novel hardware architecture combining an improved ion source design, high-selectivity quadrupole mass filter, and Orbitrap technology. In this unique configuration, the Orbitrap provides high dynamic range HRAM full MS scans, the quadrupole mass filter allows for efficient precursor selection, while the HCD and ETD capabilities provides fast (up to 70 Hz) and sensitive high dynamic range HRAM MS/MS scans. The combination of MassTech MALDI source and high mass resolution orbitrap technology is a unique feature that enables detailed MS and MS/MS analysis of valuable archeological specimen. The Thermo Orbitrap Ascend Tribrid instrument enables MSn capabilities for detailed structural analysis of proteins and peptides. Elevating HRAM measurements' sensitivity, speed, and dynamic range is crucial for SDU's proteomics research program, especially as they prepare to analyze large biological sample cohorts, including also archeological specimen with low-input sample amounts. The precision required for comprehensive analysis aligns with the imminent challenge of measuring significant sample sets, underscoring the necessity for advanced HRAM capabilities and ultra-high sensitivity. The equipment provides full integration into existing work routines, as it adds on to our existing Orbitrap mass spectrometers and software platform. A change of supplier will therefore require changes to protocols and integrated software systems, which would be very resource intensive. The two orbitrap systems offers high-performance in (narrow) data-independent acquisition mode (nDIA) as well as in data-dependent acquisition (DDA) mode. They provide capabilities for high mass resolution studies of isotope fine structure in peptides derived from archeological specimen. Thermo is the only manufacturer of orbitrap based technology. The MassTech + Orbitrap combination provides unique capabilities for large-scale high mass resolution MALDI MS experiments. Two (2) Orbitrap systems will be installed at SDU Dept. Biochem. Molec. Biol. Based on market research, it has been concluded that no one other than Termo Fischer can deliver the desired product.
Interne Kennung: 614634
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38433100 Massenspektrometer
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38430000 Erkennungs- und Analysegeräte
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000