2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: EU-Africa School on Competition Policy
Beschreibung: The contractor shall organise for the European Commission the EU-Africa School on Competition Policy in Brussels. All associated costs with the activity shall be covered by the contractor, including, among other, the transport, accommodation and logistics for invited guests, the provision of fully equipped meeting rooms, interpretation services, catering, in-person teaching materials, promotional materials, and fees/costs for speakers (where appropriate). The contractor shall be responsible for managing all aspects of the event organisation. The Competition Policy School shall offer workshops and lectures on competition law and policy (procedures, restrictive agreements, abuse of dominance, merger control State aid control, information on enforcement in the digital sector, including Digital Markets Act). Next to general principles of competition law and policy, a special emphasis shall be placed on sharing practical expertise and case studies highlighting investigative techniques, agency building and the benefits of convergence between competition laws (including procedures) and how to facilitate cooperation amongst competition authorities. The Competition Policy School shall take place in person for a full week, i.e., 5 working days for the Competition Policy School plus any necessary travel time, either in the third or fourth quarter of 2026 or, if not possible, in the first quarter of 2027. One out of the five course days shall be organised on the premises of the Contracting Authority (DG COMP, Madou square, 1210 Sint-Joost ten Node, Brussels). The Competition Policy School shall be organised for between 40 and 60 participants. The contractor shall identify a list of partner countries’ institutions in Africa i.e., competition authorities, ministries or other relevant agencies including institutions at regional level, and actively liaise with them, to identify two staff members per institution to invite and encourage their attendance. DG COMP shall provide an official introduction letter to introduce the project to the target countries. The final list of participants shall be approved by DG COMP before the contractor sends out the relevant invitations. The contractor shall ensure an inclusive approach to ensure the attendance of as many African countries’ and regional institutions’ representatives as possible and an equal participation of men and women to the extent possible. The contractor shall organise the registration of the participants, once the final list is approved by DG COMP. this action, consisting of one Competition Policy School, is designed to foster cooperation amongst African national and regional competition authorities. The focus of the planned activity will primarily be to explain key concepts of EU competition law and enforcement policy to African officials and to introduce them to the functioning of the European Competition Network. This action should allow African enforcement officials and policymakers alike to critically reflect on and review current domestic competition legislation as well as enforcement practices. As a potential result, competition law enforcement will become fairer, predictable and more rigorous, thereby improving investment conditions for EU and African companies on the African continent.
Interne Kennung: EC-COMP/2026/OP/0004
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 63516000 Reiseverwaltung, 79952000 Event-Organisation