814396-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Branchenspezifisches Softwarepaket – Provision of a Digital Twin
Wettbewerbsbekanntmachung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Lieferleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelProvision of a Digital Twin
BeschreibungThe Power-to-X Fund (PtX Fund) was established by the Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It is a cornerstone of Germany’s commitment to promote global climate protection and the uptake of green hydrogen and its derivatives in developing countries. The allocation of the PtX Fund grants includes provisions for Technical Assistance (TA) Facility. The TA Facility is designed to strengthen project development, improve bankability, and maximize the positive impact of PtX Projects. Its objectives include: • Supporting the ramp-up of local PtX industry and value chains. • Enhancing project quality and bankability by improving technical and financial performance. • Promoting local positive impact in line with the PtX Fund’s environmental, social, and economic objectives. As part of its TA instruments, the Digital Twin (DT) initiative provides Grant Recipients with access to advanced modelling, simulation, and optimization capabilities. By enabling virtual replication of PtX plants, the DT initiative supports efficient system design, sizing, and operation under site-specific conditions, ultimately enhancing project bankability and long-term performance.
VerfahrensartSonstiges einstufiges Verfahren
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensPostqualification Process (in line with KfW Procurement Guidelines)
Zweck
Art des AuftragsLieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 48100000 Branchenspezifisches Softwarepaket
5. Los
LosLOT-0000
BeschreibungThe purpose of this tender is to engage a qualified Digital Twin Software and Service provider (DT Provider) to support the implementation of the DT initiative under the PtX Fund. The DT Provider is expected to deliver services supporting both planning and implementation phases of PtX twin models during project development and execution, including: • Data collection and preparation of a technology database. • Development of project-specific DT conceptual and mathematical models (in collaboration with the Grant Recipient). • Design and techno-economic optimization of the Project (in collaboration with the Grant Recipient). • Yield simulation and simplified financial modelling, including calculation and optimization of key performance indicators such as Levelized Cost of Hydrogen (LCOH), Levelized Cost of Ammonia (LCOA), or other green products. • Sensitivity analysis, scalability testing, and risk management. The bid (postqualification process) is subject to the regulations contained in the latest version of the Guidelines for the Procurement of Consulting Services, Works, Goods, Plant and Non-Consulting Services in Financial Cooperation with Partner Countries (as of July 2024) available at www.kfw-entwicklungsbank.de. For further information, please go to www.exfitender.de and log on (or create a user profile). The integrated search function of exfitender will allow you to find the tender and to register your interest, access the RfP Document and additional materials. Should you require any technical assistance, please check https://exficon.de/tad/e-procurement/ for user guides and help videos. Alternatively, please contact the Tender Agent at tender@exficon.de.
Interne KennungLOT-0001