8289-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Bonn: Event-Organisation
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81270471_1-Strengthening Good Governance and Human Rights in Africa - African Governance Architecture - AGA III
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
79952000 Event-Organisation
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) commissioned the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) to implement the "Strengthening Good Governance and Human Rights in Africa - African Governance Architecture - AGA" Programme (hereinafter "the Programme"). In particular, the Programme aims at improving implementation of the AU"s commitments in the field of good governance and human rights by AGA platform members, relevant actors and member states.
The African Governance Architecture (AGA) was launched by Heads of State and Government of the African Union (AU) in 2010 to promote good governance and respect for human rights in Africa, and to achieve better implementation of the agreed commitments (Shared Value Instruments, SVIs). As a continental framework, AGA aims at connecting, empowering and building capacities of African peoples in strengthening governance and consolidating democracy. The institutional framework of AGA is the African Governance Platform (AGA Patform) which was established in 2012 and currently consists of 19 members - 11 AU Organs and 8 Regional Economic Communities. Specifically, AGA Platform is mandated to convene the annual high level dialogues aimed at sharing experiences and best practices towards the promotion of good governance, strengthening democracy and respect for human and peoples" rights, including advocacy for the domestication and implementation of as well as compliance to AU Shared Values by African Union Member States. The AGA Platform is also responsible for enhancing greater engagement and participation of African citizens, including women and youth and civil society in Platform Members" initiatives and programmes aimed at promoting good governance and consolidating democracy in Africa.
The Programme has 6 main Implementing Partners (AU Organs) which are all members of the AGA Platform
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
79952100 Organisation von Kulturveranstaltungen
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Programme focuses in part on improving cooperation and interactions among AGA Platform Members and/or with other actors as well as AU Member States in implementing the AU"s commitments on good governance and human rights. To facilitate cooperation, interaction and exchange in that regard, the Programme intends to provide full-scale event management support to a number of engagement platforms, including Dialogues, consultations, conferences and / or workshops convened by one or more of the Programme"s Implementing Partners at continental, regional and/or national levels, hosted by selected AU Member States.
The GIZ anticipates that 30 events will be convened up to June 2023 by its Implementing Partners, both online and / or face-to-face in selected locations on the African continent, sometimes on short notice.
Under this contract, GIZ expects the contractor to provide comprehensive event management services for these events on a needs basis. The number of participants is expected to range from 10 to 150 for face-to-face events in Africa and 50 to over 300 for online and / or hybrid events.
The contractor is responsible for providing the following work packages:
Work package 1: Training on online and hybrid event management for GIZ staff
The contractor shall develop and conduct a 2 day training for a number of 30 GIZ staff who shall learn to better understand and apply methods and tools applicable for the organization and management of online and hybrid events.
Work package 2: Procurement of air tickets for participants
The GIZ intends to support its Implementing Partners with the booking and procurement of air tickets for participants of international events. The total number of air tickets to be booked and purchased during the duration of the contract is estimated to be 150 roundtrip tickets. For this procurement of air tickets, the contractor shall provide a service desk with 24-hour availability, 7 days a week, to support travellers requesting re-booking, cancellation of their bookings or in case of flight cancellations, including handling of refunds from airlines, support regarding lost luggage etc.
Work package 3: Event management services for face-to-face events
The contractor shall provide event management services for face-to-face events, including the organisation as well as the conduction on the ground in Africa. This may amongst others include booking of hotel accommodation, local transport, booking of an event venue, catering, preparation and provision of materials, technical support and communication management.
Work package 4: Event management services for online events
The contractor is in charge of the organisation and the conduction of the online events requested by the GIZ"s Implementing Partners. This includes amongst others the use of applicable conferencing software and professional digital tools and methods, the online design of events and related communication / promotion materials, technical support and communication management.
Work package 5: Event management services for hybrid events
For hybrid events, the minimum requirements for event management services for face-to-face events (work package 3) in combination with the minimum requirements for event management services for online events (work package 4) must be met. The contractor shall organise the venue including technical set up in a way that allows for best inclusion of participants virtually linked into the event and enables interaction between them and the physically present participants.